Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Graham John Burkett
Birth
Date 9 November 1936 Place Maylands, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James Lindsay Burkett, road and paving contractor, and Pearl Theresa May Lockhart, tailoress
Marriage and Family
Married 6 April 1961, St Mary's Church, Leederville, Beryl Imelda Smith, daughter of James Henry and Nell Gwendoline Hopkins
Children: three daughters
Death
Date 29 July 2014Place City Beach, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Maylands Primary School 1942–1948, Fremantle Boys High School 1949–1951
Occupation
Bank officer and businessperson
Employment History
Bank officer Rockingham 1952–1953, Katanning 1953–1954, Corrigin 1954, Koorda 1955, Waroona 1956, Hay St, Perth 1957–1959, Overseas Exchange Department 1959–1964, chief clerk Perth office 1964–1966
National Bank manager Osborne Park 1966–16 August 1968
Seconded during 1966 to Department of Trade and Primary Industry, Canberra, attended First Asian Trade Fair at Bangkok in November as representative for Australian Government
Business proprietor, drapery store 1968–1983
Technical consultant to Minister for Planning May 1989–1996
Community Relations Liaison Officer, Main Roads 1996–February 2001
Chief of Staff to Minister for Government Enterprises February 2001–September 2004
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Stirling City Council 26 May 1973–October 1983; Mayor 1979–83
Member Town of Cambridge Council May 1997–September 2004
Party
Labor
Party member from 1973, president Karrinyup branch 1973–1974
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-Burkett, Graham John, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Graham Burkett
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Scarborough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Scarborough 19 February 1983–4 February 1989
  • Contested Scarborough 4 February 1989

Office
  • Deputy Government Whip 1983–1986
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1983–1986
  • Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker 1986–1989
Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee and Standing Orders Committee 1986–1989
  • Member Select Committee on Hardship within the WA Rural Sector December 1983–October 1984
Background/Membership
Sentenced to 14 months jail in February 2006 following Corruption and Crime Commission (CCC) prosecution concerning offences committed during his term as ministerial staff chief
Treasurer, Lions International WA 1967, 1968
Patron Innaloo Sportsmen's Club and several junior sporting groups in Scarborough
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 31-32.
West Australian, 7 February 1990, p. 31.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen