Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Henry John Saunders


Birth
Date: 16 February, 1855
Place: Brompton, Kensington, London, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australian 1884
Parents
Son of Thomas Bush, barrister, and Maria Albers (nee Pedder)
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 26 July 1887, Parish Church Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, England to Elizabeth Shenton (born 23 September 1858), daughter of George and Ann Catherine Cousins, sister of Sir George Shenton
Children: one child deceased
Widowed 17 December 1891
Married (2) 8 March 1893, Registry Office, Paddington, London, England to Julia Parthenia Davey (born 20 November 1872 and died 20 November 1930), daughter of Simon
Children: two sons
Death
Date: 13 October 1919
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Education
Clifton College, Bristol, studied engineering
Member of the Institute of Chemical Engineers (MICE)
Occupation
Engineer
Employment History
Arrived in Western Australia 1884 and practised as engineer and mining agent in firm of Saunders and Barrett
1895 bought Henley Park station (5,600 acres) near Guildford, also held Leinster pastoral leases of 475,000 acres in East Murchison
Involved as chief engineer in execution of plans for Midland Railway Company
Promoted several goldfields companies including WA Goldfields Company Limited 1894 and headed HJ Saunders and Company
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth City Council 1885–1895, Mayor 1895–1897
Party
Free Trade 1903
National 1918
Date Elected
16 July 1894
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Saunders
Year Retired/Resigned
1919
Electorate
Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 16 July 1894–21 May 1902
  • Contested East Perth 10 December 1890, Metropolitan Province 1902
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 22 May 1918–13 October 1919
Commonwealth
  • Senator for WA 20 May 1903 (appointed to fill casual vacancy)–31 December 1903
  • Contested Senate March 1901, 16 December 1903
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace
President Royal Agricultural Society
Member Western Australian Turf Club, Weld Club
Director Colonial Mutual Fire Insurance Company and Canning Race Club Ltd
Qualifications
Member of the Institute of Chemical Engineers (MICE)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 175.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 2 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00042555
Further Information