Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Keith James Wilson
Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Appointed member of the Order of Australia (AM) 2009
Birth
Date 5 September 1936 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James Wilson, miner, and Barbara Jean McKenzie
Marriage and Family
Married 24 August 1968, Christ the King Church, Nollamara to Angela Joy Hankin, daughter of George Hiram Hankin and Maisie Della Beamount
Children: two sons
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Kalgoorlie Central School, Eastern Goldfields Senior High School
Claremont and Graylands Teachers’ College (1954–1955), Wollaston Theological College (1959–1961)—Teachers Certificate and Licentiate of Theology
National Service, trainee with army 1956
Occupation
Teacher and priest
Employment History
School teacher Mt Barker Junior High School 1956–1958
Assistant Anglican priest in parish of Scarborough 1961–1965
Teacher in United Kingdom at William Blake Secondary Modern School and West Dulwich Comprehensive School 1965–1967
Youth worker in south-east London 1967–1968
Anglican clergyman at Balga 1969–1976
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1969
Member Balga branch
Resigned from the party 1993
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
-Wilson, Keith James, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Keith Wilson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Dianella; Nollamara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Dianella 19 February 1977–February 1983 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • MLA Nollamara 19 February 1983–4 February 1989
  • MLA Dianella 4 February 1989–6 February 1993. Contested Dianella 6 February 1993

Office
  • Minister for Housing, Youth and Community Services with special responsibility for Aboriginal Affairs; Sport and Recreation 25 February 1983–20 December 1984
  • Minister for Housing, Youth Affairs, Aged, Community Services, Sport and Recreation and Minister with special responsibility for Aboriginal Affairs 20 December 1984–25 February 1986
  • Minister for Housing, Sport and Recreation, Consumer Affairs, Aboriginal Affairs (until 25 July 1986) 25 February 1986–16 March 1987
  • Minister for Housing and Lands 16 March 1987–25 February 1988
  • Minister for Health 25 February 1988–13 November 1992
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Community Welfare and Youth, Sport and Recreation October 1981–February 1983
Historical Notes
  • In 1977 became the first clergyman to be elected to the WA Parliament following constitutional amendment making this possible
Background/Membership
Anglican but converted to a Catholic
Returned to WA between 1968-1969
Founding member Balga Civic Association
Member National Governing Board St John of God Health Care from 1993
Member Advisory Council for Disability Services 1996–2000
Founding president and then patron Learning and Attention Disorders Society of WA
Member Board Management Mental Illness Fellowship of WA, and of Carers WA
President WA Association for Mental Health and chairman Mental Health Council of Australia
President then life member Balga Cricket Club
Secretary North Dianella Youth Club since 1978
Living in Fremantle from 1994 in former home of
Alex McCallum
Qualifications
Teachers Certificate and Licentiate of Theology
References
Anglican Messenger, October 1976.
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010.
Independent Observer, 2 March 1977.
Transcript of interview with Gail O’Hanlon 1993–1994, (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
West Australian, 21 February 1977, 23 April 1977.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen