Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Harold Arthur Charles Daffen


Birth
Date: 8 September 1899
Place: Brunswick, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1902
Parents
Arthur Daffen, school master, and Hannah Marion James
Marriage and Family
Married 18 April 1936, St Luke's Church, Maylands to Evelyn Janet Sibbella Hooton, daughter of Fred Nelson and Sibbella Ann Thomson
Children: three sons
Widowed 4 July 1979
Death
Date: 15 August 1984
Place: St George's Nursing Home, Mt Lawley, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
St Joachim's Convent School, Victoria Park, and St Patrick's Christian Brothers' College, Perth until age 12 years
Occupation
Farmer and manager
Employment History
Left school to work on family farm
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 6 October 1917
Orderly corporal Dental Corps Royal Australian Army Medical Corps
Also infantry and No 16 non-commissioned officer School troopship to Durban
Discharged 17 January 1919, re-enlisted for Home Service Corps on 18 January 1919, Sergeant 26 June 1919
In Staff Office
Wheat and sheep farmer at Kukerin 1920–1932
Department manager Young Motors Limited, Geraldton 1936–1947
After leaving Parliament general provendoring store, Charles Street, North Perth, then intermittent employment especially Wyper Howards, Mainline Distributors, EMI, Peet and Company, manager Land Sales Division until retirement
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Geraldton Municipal Council November 1943–November 1947
Bayswater Road Boad April 1955–April 1958
Party
Liberal
Member State Executive of Liberal Party
Date Elected
30 August 1947
Inaugural Speech
Daffen, Harold Arthur Charles, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harold Daffen
Year Retired/Resigned
1950
Electorate
Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Central Province 30 August 1947–21 May 1950
  • Contested Geraldton 15 March 1947, Midland Province (Central Province renamed) 6 May 1950

Committees
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Bush Fires Act Amendment Bill 1948
Background/Membership
Name on birth certificate: Arthur Charles Harold
To South Australia 1900, Western Australia circa 1902
Trustee and honorable secretary Geraldton Sailors and Soldiers Memorial Institute 1942–1950
Member Geraldton Kindergarten Movement
Deputy controller Geraldton Air Raid Precautions
Bishop's Warden Geraldton Church of England
Captain Utakarra Golf Club (Geraldton) 1936–1940
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 61.