Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William Patrick Jr
Birth
Date 10 May 1880 Place Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To South Australia as small child and then to Western Australia circa 1900
Parents
Son of William Patrick Sr, draper, farmer and politician, and Jane Walker
Marriage and Family
Married 4 June 1932, The Manse, North Perth, WA to Sarah Maude Sinclair (died 23 November 1982), daughter of John Sinclair and Marjorie McPherson
No children
Death
Date 5 August 1968Place St John of God Hospital, Belmont, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated Kapunda and Roseworthy Agricultural College, South Australia
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Selected land in Northampton district and farmed there at ‘Ladyland’, Alma
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Northampton Road Board 10 April 1918–June 1930
Chairman for four years
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
12 April 1930
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Patrick
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1943
Electorate
Greenough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Greenough 12 April 1930–20 November 1943
  • Contested Greenough 20 November 1943, Central Province 4 May 1946

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1933–1943
  • Member Select Committee on the Prices of the Necessaries of Life 1930
  • Member Select Committee on Alternative Sites for the Erection of Public Buildings 1939–1940
  • Member Select Committee on the operations of the Australian Wheat Board at North Fremantle 1943
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into (Agricultural) Light Lands and Poison Infested Lands 1938
Background/Membership
Brought up on orchard and dairy farm property in South Australia
Retired to Perth by 1946, then to Darlington
Foundation member
Primary Producers’ Association, branch secretary and chairman
Founder Northampton District Agricultural Society, five years president, life member and life vice-president
Member Advisory Board Wheat Pool
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 206.
Who's Who in Australia (1933–1934)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen