Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Peter Charles Collier


Birth
Date: 25 February 1959
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Les Collier and Beryl Lillian Davies, small business owners
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
North Kalgoorlie Primary School and Eastern Goldfields Senior High School
University of Western Australia—BA, DipEd
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Teacher John Curtin Senior High School 1981–1983, Lesmurdie Senior High School 1985–1986, Presbyterian Ladies College 1987–1988 and Scotch College 1990–2005
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
President Curtin Division 2000–2004
President Nedlands branch 1995–2005
Delegate to State Council 1998–2005
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Collier
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Communication, Science from 22 May 2005 to 26 September 2005
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Science from 26 September 2005 to 4 February 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage, Training and Higher Education, Works and Services from 4 February 2006 to 8 April 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training from 8 April 2006 to 23 September 2008
  • Minister for Energy, Training from 23 September from 2008 to 17 November 2009
  • Minister for Energy, Training and Workforce Development from 17 November 2009 to 14 December 2010
  • Minister for Energy, Training and Workforce Development, Indigenous Affairs from 14 December 2010 to 29 June 2012
  • Minister for Education, Energy; Indigenous Affairs from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013
  • Minister for Education, Aboriginal Affairs; Electoral Affairs from 21 March 2013 to 17 March 2017
  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council from 21 March 2013 to 21 March 2017
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council from 21 March 2017 to present
  • Shadow Minister for Housing; Disability Services from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Legislative Council Opposition Policy Co-Ordinator from 27 June 2019 to present

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 26 May 2005 to 9 October 2008
  • Substitute Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 26 June 2007 to 29 May 2008
  • Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee - Standing Order 6(3): Recalling The Council from 19 September 2018 to 4 December 2018
Background/Membership
Tour tennis coach 1989
Member Tennis Coaches Association
Member Political and Legal Studies Association and History Teachers’ Association
Member Youth Advisory Committee 1996–2000
Member National Expert Advisory Committee on Drug Education 1996–2000
WA School Drug Education Project 1997–2000
WA Tennis Coach of the Year 1990–1991
Patron Shenton Park Dogs’ Refuge
Patron Cat Haven
Qualifications
BA, DipEd
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 48.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information