Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Gabriel Thomas Dadour
Principal Honours
Appointed member of the Order of Australia (AM) January 2001
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Received Merit Australian Football League Award September 1988, Outstanding Voluntary Service to Football Award from Western Australian Football Commission November 1998 and Australian Sports Medal 2000
Birth
Date 19 April 1925 Place Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
8 January 1953
Parents
Alexander Elias Dadour, clerk, and Nabeeha Cannon Zazbeck
Marriage and Family
Married 18 July 1953, St Margaret’s Church, Nedlands to Lesley Joan Clarke, daughter of Robert Edward and Elsie May Rooke
Children: two sons and two daughters
Divorced September 1982
Married 10 December 1982 to Betty Elaine Davey Douglas, daughter of Archibald Roy and Florence Irene Lalor
No children
Death
Date 17 March 2011Place Hollywood Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Cleveland Primary School and High School and Sydney Boys High School, Sydney, New South Wales
University of Sydney–Bachelor of Medicine and Surgery
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
Enlisted Royal Australian Naval Reserve 19 April 1945
From Ordinary Seaman to Able Seaman
Served on HMAS Hobart 6 November 1945–3 September 1946, HMAS LST3008 4–8 September 1946, HMAS Waree 19–29 October 1946
In British Occupational Forces Japan
Discharged 15 November 1946
Residency 1953–1956
General practice in Subiaco from 4 January 1957 and continued throughout and after parliamentary career
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Subiaco City Council April 1967–October 1977
Party
Joined Liberal party 1970
Resigned 1984 and sat as Independent in Parliament until 1986
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
-Dadour, Gabriel Thomas, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Gabriel Dadour
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Subiaco
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Subiaco 20 February 1971–8 February 1986

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1971–1979
  • Member Select Committee on Alcohol and Other Drugs 24 August 1983–8 May 1984
Background/Membership
Member Australian Medical Association
Special interest in sports medicine and honourable patron of Subiaco Football Club
Honourable life member Subiaco Football Club 1966 and Junior Football Club 1967, also Police and Citizens Association 1966
Rotarian
Honourable Freeman of City of Subiaco 1986
Tom Dadour Community Centre established in Subiaco September 2000
Qualifications
Bachelor of Medicine and Surgery
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 61.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen