Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George Meredith Cornell
Birth
Date 3 September 1910 Place North Terrace, Boulder, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James Cornell, miner and politician, and Mary Ann Beatrice Daws
Marriage and Family
Married 23 March 1940, St Patrick’s Church, Mt Lawley to Mollie Gladys Pope, daughter of Albert and Kate Holman Gardner
Children: five sons
Death
Date 6 July 1967Place Scarborough, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death As a result of car accident in the drive of own home
Religion
Church of England
Education
Rosalie State School and Perth Boys’ School
Studied accountancy and Western Australia's first in Australian in legal section of Federal Institute of Accountants 1932, FASA, FCIS, Association ICAA
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
Worked at Western Australia Bank in 1926 then seven years with Agricultural Bank in head office and country branches
Chief Clerk in firm of accountants, Perth 1935–1937
Public accountant at Kellerberrin 1937–1947
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Kellerberrin Road Board 1 August 1942–April 1947; chairman 1945–1947
Party
Country Party (CP)
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
-Cornell, George Meredith, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Cornell
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1967
Electorate
Avon
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Avon 15 March 1947–3 March 1950
  • MLA Mt Marshall 3 March 1950–6 July 1967

Office
  • Minister for Transport, Police and Native Welfare 16 November 1961–11 April 1962

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committees 1947–1953
  • Standing Orders Committees 1962–1967
  • Chairman Select Committees on the Uniformity of Liquid Fuel Prices 1956
  • Member Select Committees on Land Sales Control Act 1948; and on the Licensing Act 1911–1956, 1956–1957
  • Chairman of Committees 2 September 1926-25 July 1946
  • President 25 July 1946-25 November 1946

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia Branch CPA at 4th Australian Area Conference, Brisbane, 1957

Historical Notes
  • Father of the House October-November 1946
Background/Membership
Secretary Kellerberrin Agricultural Society
Justice of the Peace
Secretary Eastern District Trotting Council and Racing and Trotting Club
Secretary Eastern Districts Memorial Hospital and Hospital Boards Association 1938–65
By 1958 resident of Scarborough
Secretary Kellerberrin Branch CDL in 1947
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 50.
Bulletin, September 1963
West Australian, 21 March 1947, 7 July 1967.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen