Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Frederick Richard White
Birth
Date 6 February 1927 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frederick Walter White, labourer and business proprietor of army disposal, and Louisa Green
Marriage and Family
Married 14 March 1953, Baptist Church, Wattle Grove to Joyce Mary Bridges, school teacher, daughter of Frederick Samuel Bridges and Caroline May Tyler
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 20 October 1973Place Millenden, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of Christ
Education
Educated Northam Senior High School
University of Western Australia 1956
Claremont Teachers College 1957–1958—Teachers’ Certificate
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 16 February 1945, mustering Air Crew (pilot, navigator, bomber, wireless)
Discharged 22 September 1945
Building contractor and draftsman then for a time owned a grocery store
Science master with Education Department from 1959, taught at Applecross High School 1959, Melville High School 1960, Belmont High School 1960–1961, Governor Stirling Senior High School 1962–1964, Cyril Jackson High School 1965–October 1967 (relieving Senior Master from September 1965)
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kalamunda Shire Council 25 May 1963–May 1968; president 1965–1968
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
21 October 1967
Inaugural Speech
-White, Frederick Richard, Address-In-Reply.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frederick White
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1973
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 21 October 1967 (by-election)–20 October 1973
Committees
  • Member Printing Committee 1971–20 October 1973

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Corridor Plan for Perth 1971–1972

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Australasian Area Conference, New Zealand, 1971
Background/Membership
Foundation member Kalamunda Lions and member Kalamunda Club and Apex
Patron of many sporting clubs
Qualifications
Teachers' Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 277.
Independent, 21 October 1973.
West Australian, 22 October 1973.
Who's Who in Australia, (1971)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen