Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David Brand
Principal Honours
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) (1969)
Birth
Date 1 August 1912 Place Dongara, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Albert John Brand, farmer, and Hilda Mitchell and grandson of Samuel Mitchell
Marriage and Family
Married 20 March 1944, Mingenew Methodist Church to Doris Elspeth McNeill (born circa November 1921), daughter of Hugh Alexander Ferguson and Barbara Sharp
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 15 April 1979Place Carnamah, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated Northampton and Mullewa State Schools until 14 years old
LLD (honorary), University of Western Australia 1963
Occupation
Storekeeper
Employment History
On family farm at Northampton 1912–1924 and then at Mullewa 1924–1935
Truck driver, treatment hand, filter specialist and shift boss at Kalgoorlie 1935–1939
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 23 November 1939
Served in 2/11 Battalion, 6th Division
Embarked for Egypt 20 April 1940, served in Libya, North Africa
Promoted to Corporal
Served in Greece, wounded 24 April 1941, evacuated to Alexandria, returned to Australia, August 1941
Discharged from the AIF 8 April 1942
Chief Instructor 7th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps Geraldton area 1942–1945, Warrant Officer January 1943
Discharged from Australian Military Forces January 1945
Became general storekeeper at Dongara
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
27 October 1945
Inaugural Speech
-Brand, David, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Brand
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1975
Electorate
Greenough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Greenough 27 October 1945 (by-election)–21 August 1975 (resigned)

Office
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Tourism 2 April 1959–3 March 1971
  • Leader of the Opposition 1957–1959, 1971–1972
  • Government Whip 1947–1949
  • Hon Minister for Housing, Forests and Local Government 7 October 1949–6 April 1950
  • Minister for Works, Water Supply and Housing (until 24 October 1950) 6 April 1950–23 February 1953
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition February 1953–1 March 1957
  • Leader of the Opposition 1 March 1957–2 April 1959
  • Leader of the Opposition 3 March 1971–5 June 1972

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1947–1950
  • Member Select Committee on Wool Handling at Appraisement Centres 1945

Historical Notes
  • Longest serving Premier of WA—11 years, 11 months and one day
Background/Membership
Active scoutmaster in 1930s and President state branch of the Boy Scouts Association from 1973
Patron Spastic Welfare Association
Qualifications
Hon LLD
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 25.
Further Information
David Black, 'Brand, Sir David (1912–1979)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/brand-sir-david-9571/text16863, published first in hardcopy 1993, accessed online 14 December 2015.
Dictionary of Western Australians 5
L Layman, ‘Sir David Brand: The Premier’, in L. Hunt (ed), Westralian Portraits, Nedlands, University of WA Press, 1979.
GS Reid and MR Oliver, The Premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, 1982.
Sunday Times 2 July 2000.
Transcripts of interview with Phillip Pendal 1971–1973 and for National Library 1977 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Weekend News, 3 June 1972.
West Australian, 19 March 1960.
West Australian, 21 August 1975.
<<- Return to previous screen