Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Grace Sydney Vaughan
Birth
Date 1 April 1922 Place Neutral Bay, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1968
Parents
Daughter of Archibald James Ingram, storeman and postal employee, and Grace Parker Morgan
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 22 August 1942, Wesley Chapel, Sydney, NSW to Walter Septimus Vaughan (born circa 1909), wool classer, son of Joseph Vaughan and Katherine Leahy
Children: two sons and one daughter
Divorced 1975
Married (2) 25 April 1975, Applecross, WA to George Herbert Yewers (circa 1918–10 September 1992), son of Herbert Yewers
No children
Death
Date 21 January 1984Place Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Cammeray Primary School, North Sydney Girls High School
University of New South Wales and University of Western Australia—BA (WA), M Soc W (WA—1973), Dip of Sociology (NSW)
Occupation
Social worker and consultant
Employment History
Trainee nurse Manly District Hospital, NSW 1940–1942
Assistant Industrial Officer ACI, Sydney 1942–1945
Mail contractor, Castlecrag, NSW 1954–1960
Community Liaison Officer, Radio 2UE, Sydney 1960–1964
Administrator Community Service Centre, North Sydney 1964–1968
Family Welfare Officer, Department of Community Welfare, Perth 1969–1971
Community social worker 1972–1973
Community planning consultant 1973–1974
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Member Nedlands branch
Delegate to ALP Federal Conference at Teragul in 1975
Date Elected
22 May 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Grace Vaughan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1980
Electorate
South-East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South East Metropolitan Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1980
  • Contested South East Metropolitan Province 23 February 1980

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1977–1978
  • Member Select Committee on National Parks within the State 3 October–23 November 1979
Background/Membership
National president Australian Association of Social Workers 1975–1982, vice-president 1983–1984
Each year the Australian Association of Social Workers has a Grace Vaughan memorial lecture
President International Federation of Social Workers 1983–1984, vice-president Asian Pacific region 1978–1982
Executive member Australia Council of Social Services 1983
Member Senate University of WA 1974–1984 also member Board of Social Work
Vice-chairman State Government Welfare Review Committee 1983–January 1984
Hon secretary Council of the Ageing 1981–1984
Member Board of Management Royal Perth Hospital 1983–1984
Hon publicity officer and executive member NSW Amateur Swimming Association 1958–1968
Member Rottnest Island Golf Club
Qualifications
BA; M Soc W; Dip of Sociology
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 267.
Further Information
Making a Difference, p. 101–105.


Bobbie Oliver, 'Vaughan, Grace Sydney (1922–1984)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/vaughan-grace-sydney-15899/text27100, published first in hardcopy 2012, accessed online 12 January 2016.
Social Work News, No. 1 January–February 1984.
West Australian, 1 April 1974, 15 September 1982.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977, 1979)
<<- Return to previous screen