Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William Henry Kitson
Birth
Date 20 November 1886 Place Leeds, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA 1910
Parents
Son of James, tailor, and Ellen Lister
Marriage and Family
Married 23 January 1915, St Paul’s Church, Beaconsfield to Mabel Alport, daughter of Adam Blackburn and Mary Ellen Milestone
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 13 December 1952Place London, England, United Kingdom
Cemetery UnknownCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated higher grade school, Leeds, UK
Occupation
Clerk
Employment History
Worked on the land at Torbay near Albany until circa 1914
Draper in 1915 living at Beaconsfield
Secretary Clerks Union from 1917 later general president
Secretary Trades Hall Fremantle 1923–1924
Agent-General for WA in London 17 May 1947–13 December 1952
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Represented Party at World Migration Congress 1926
Date Elected
22 May 1924
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Kitson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province May 1924–17 May 1947 (resigned)

Office
  • Minister without portfolio 22 June 1928–23 April 1930, 24 April 1933–27 August 1936
  • Chief Secretary
  • Minister for Police (from 24 March 1937 until 18 April 1939 and from 9 December 1943), and for Education (from 18 April 1939 until 9 December 1943) 27 August 1936–1 April 1947
Background/Membership
Vice president Australian Workers’ Union
Member Rottnest Island Board of Control from 1925, president 1933
Life member East Fremantle Football Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 115.
West Australian, 13 May 1924, 14 December 1952.
Who's Who in Australia, (1950)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen