Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Mia Jane Davies
Birth
Date 3 November 1978 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Dexter Melvin Davies, consultant and politician, and (Effie) Leonie South, teacher
Sister: Emma
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Wyalkatchem District High School 1983–1989
Methodist Ladies College 1990–1995, boarder
Murdoch University,
Bachelor of Marketing and Media
Occupation
Receptionist, research officer and policy adviser
Employment History
Receptionist and clerk National Party of Western Australia February 1996
Receptionist and trainee nurse Bullcreek Veterinary Hospital July–September 1996
Administrative and secretarial roles in United Kingdom 1999–2000
Administration and Document Controller BCV Infraco (London Underground) 2000–2001
Loans officer Western Australia No Interest Loans Network December 2001–January 2002
Administrative assistant and then research officer for
Hon Max Trenorden Parliamentary Leader of the National Party
January 2002–June 2005, and senior policy adviser for
Brendon Grylls as National Party leader June 2005–May 2006
Executive officer North West Chamber of Minerals and Energy May 2006–December 2006
Director MJD Consulting January 2007–May 2008, also part time senior policy adviser Office of the Leader of the National Party Member inaugural APEC delegation to Republic of Korea September 2005
House
MLC
MLA
Party
Nationals WA
Member State Executive September 2004–May 2006
Policy director September 2004–May 2006
Delegate to Federal Conference 2005, 2008
Member State Election campaign committee 2004–2005, campaign director federal election 2007 and state election September 2008
Member Young Nationals from 1996
Federal Publicity Officer 2005–2006 and 2008, Treasurer Western Australia 2003–2006, Western Australia vice-president 2002–2003
Secretary Parliamentary National Party from 22 June 2009
Party Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party 22 June 2009–1 January 2012
Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) from 26 November 2013
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Mia Davies
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Central Wheatbelt
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region (Legislative Council) on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Resigned 12 February 2013 (to contest the Lower House seat for the Central Wheatbelt)
  • MLA Central Wheatbelt from 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Central Wheatbelt on 9 March 2013 in succession to Brendon John Grylls who contested the seat of Pilbara. Re-elected 2017.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development, Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 21 March 2013 to 11 December 2013
  • Minister for Water, Forestry from 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014
  • Minister for Water, Sport and Recreation, Forestry from 8 December 2014 to 17 March 2017
  • Deputy Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) from 26 November 2013 to 14 March 2017
  • Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA) from 21 March 2017 to present

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 4 June 2009–14 December 2012
Background/Membership
Raised on the family farm in Yorkrakine, Western Australia
In United Kingdom 1999–2001
Non executive board member Women’s Health Services May–July 2008

Deputy chair of the Rural and Remote Education Advisory Council
Member of the Southern Inland Health Initiative Governance Group
Member Northam Chamber of Commerce, Wheatbelt Business Network, Avon Community Development Foundation, Country Women’s Association, Youth Advisory Council, Country Arts WA and the Royal Agricultural Society
Interests in travel, music (plays guitar, flute and piano)
Plays social netball
Member Fremantle Dockers Football Club
Qualifications
Bachelor of Marketing and Media (1999)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p.64.
Parliament of Western Australia. Inaugural speech, Tuesday 16 April 2013.
The Nationals website. Accessed 29 April 2014 http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Davies,+Mia+Jane?opendocument
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 29 April 2014: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Davies,+Mia+Jane?opendocument
Further Information
Chapter 74. Mia Davies Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen