Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Albert Ernest Green


Birth
Date: 21 December 1869
Place: Avoca, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
June 1895 to WA
Parents
Son of Thomas, bricklayer, builder and farmer, and Mary Marshall
Marriage and Family
Married 25 January 1899, St John’s Church, Kalgoorlie to Emily Ellenor Berry (born circa 1877 and died 19 February 1960), daughter of James and Sarah Jane Wood
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date: 2 October 1940
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Cemetery: Kalgoorlie Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated local primary schools
Occupation
Bricklayer and clerk
Employment History
Worked for Ballarat Telephone Co. before entering family bricklaying business
Clerk at Coolgardie, post office clerk, transferred to Kalgoorlie where founded branches of Australian Natives Association (ANA) and Posts and Telegraphs Union
Business manager for
Westralian Worker March 1921–December 1922
Owned farm in WA
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Date Elected
3 October 1911
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Albert Green
Year Retired/Resigned
1921 (WA)
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie, 3 October 1911–8 December 1913 (resigned), 21 October 1914–12 March 1921
  • Contested Kalgoorlie 12 March 1921

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • MHR Kalgoorlie 16 December 1922–2 October 1940

Committees
  • Member Select Committee effects of Navigation Act on Trade 1923, Royal Commission National Insurance 1923–1927
  • Member Joint Committee Public Accounts 1929

Office
  • Minister for Defence 22 October 1929–4 February 1931; Works, Railways and PMG 4 February 1931–6 January 1932
Background/Membership
1889–1895 travelled through USA and Central America, nicknamed ‘Texas’
Active in Brickmasons society San Francisco
Helped initiate ANA in 1897

Pro-federationist 1906, foundation president Social Democratic Association
State president ANA for several years
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 84.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 8 January 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00015719
Further Information
Australian Worker, 18 December 1929
JS Battye, ed, The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, Hussey and Gillingham, Adelaide, 1912-1913, p. 343
G. C. Bolton, 'Green, Albert Ernest (1869–1940)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/green-albert-ernest-6468/text11077, published first in hardcopy 1983, accessed online 22 December 2015.
Commonwealth Parliamentary Handbook
J Rydon, A Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament, Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1975.
West Australian, 2 and 3 October 1940
Who's Who in Australia (1927–1939)