Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James Frederick Craig
Birth
Date 22 December 1911 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
James Burnett, mine manager and mining engineer, and Hilda Dagma Thornton
Marriage and Family
Married 11 May 1936, Church of Ascension, Midland Junction to Marie Rhoda Haynes (born 1915), daughter of Charles John and Louisa Elizabeth Hough
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date 12 January 1989Place Repatriation General Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
North Kalgoorlie, South Fremantle, Ballarat, Toorak and Kalgoorlie primary schools
Scotch College
Occupation
Clerk and accountant
Employment History
Employed in railways from 1928
Junior cadet clerk in Kalgoorlie, transferred to Perth 1929, clerk until 1939 and 1942–1946
Worked in Welshpool rail workshop
Enlisted in the Army 1939, from 21 March 1941 in Australian Imperial Force, 11 Recovery Section 2/4 Army Field Workshop in Victoria
Sergeant from 1 December 1941
Served in Middle East including Tobruk
Discharged 16 November 1942
Secretary/accountant Swan Settlers Co–operative at Herne Hill 1947–1962
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Midland Council 28 April 1951–November 1952
Party
Country Party
Joined party 1947 but stood for joint Liberal–Country Party Senate selection 1950
Date Elected
21 March 1959
Inaugural Speech
-Craig, James Frederick, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Craig
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Toodyay
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Toodyay 21 March 1959–20 February 1971

Office
  • Minister for Transport and Police 12 April 1962–16 March 1965
  • Chief Secretary, Minister for Police and Traffic 16 March 1965–3 March 1971

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Executive member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London 1961–1962
  • Represented Western Australia branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, London, United Kingdom, 1961
Background/Membership
Member Railway Officers’ Union
After leaving politics retired to Ocean Reef and Woodlands
Chairman Trustees and member State Executive Returned Services League of Australia, also president Midland branch
Rotarian
Prominent athlete at school and played hockey for Old Scotch
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 55.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen