Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Valma (Val) Eileen Ferguson


Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary Medal for ‘service to the community through women and need’ 2001
Birth
Date: 20 November 1941
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Robert Henry Tucker (died 29 October 2000), truck driver, and Mavis Irene Higham (died 3 April 2004)
Marriage and Family
Married 29 December 1961, Wesley Church, Perth to Kenneth Keith Ferguson (died 23 November 2007), son of Joseph Beresford and Stella Mae Powell
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Not stated
Education
Highgate Primary School and Girdlestone High School
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Employed with Country Newspapers 1956–1957, Craft Print 1957–1959, Australian Society of Engineers 1959–1964, Trades and Labour Council 1967–1970, Australian Labor Party 1971–1973 and 1976–1981 and Karratha Senior High School 1975 (during two years in the town)
Electorate officer Kim Beazley MHR 1981–1990, Senator Peter Walsh 1990–1993 and Senator Chris Evans after leaving Parliament 1993–1995
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party
Secretary Ascot branch Australian Labor Party
Secretary/Treasurer Karratha branch
Secretary, president and vice-president Bassendean branch
Vice-president Swan Electorate Council
Delegate State Executive 1976–1983, 1985–1992, State Conference 1976–1991
Campaign manager Morley, Maylands, Swan (federal) 1983,1984, campaign treasurer Riverton, Darling Range and assisted with several other state and federal campaigns over the years
Centenary 1891–1991 25 year Membership Award September 1991
Outstanding Service Award 1993
Received Inaugural Pat Giles Award by Labor Women’s Organisation for outstanding contribution 1993
SPLP (State Parliamentary Labor Party) Certificate of Service 1993–1997
Date Elected
2 February 1993
Inaugural Speech
Ferguson, Valma Eileen, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Val Ferguson
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 2 February 1993 (elected on recount to fill casual vacancy)–21 May 1993 (not sworn in)
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 1 April 1995 (elected on recount to fill casual vacancy)–21 May 1997
  • Contested East Metropolitan Province 4 February 1989, 6 February 1993

Committees
  • Member Printing Committee and Library Committee 13 June 1995–14 December 1996
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 27 June 1995–14 May 1996
Background/Membership
Member Federal Clerks Union, Public Service Union
Initiator and coordinator Trades Hall Staff Agreement 1968
Justice of the Peace September 1995
Member Town of Bassendean Australia Day Young Citizen and Citizen of the Year Awards Selection Panel 1991–1992
Vice chair Midland Women’s Health Care 1996–2002, chairperson 2002–2009, Year of the Volunteer Certificate September 2001, Life member September 2005
Stand By Me Youth Service chair 1995–2002
Swan City Youth Service Executive Board member 1996–2001, member Building committee 2009
Eastern Horizons Inter-Agency Planning Committee member 2002
Member Board Jobs Australia—Midland 1996–2002
Chair Connect Groups (formerly Western Institute of Self Help 1997–1999 and still a member
Chair Alice Davoren Senior Citizens Centre, Lockridge 1995–1999

Member Aboriginal Police Liaison Committee, Lockridge 1998–2000
Treasurer Eastern Region Domestic Violence Prevention Council 2001–2004, executive member Board 2004–2006
City of Swan committee member Reference Group 2005–2007, International Volunteer Day of Appreciation 2004/2005, library volunteer 2009
Swan Kalamunda Health Service, Midland Campus reference group committee member 2008–2009
Member committee Belmont and Swan Community Youth Support Scheme
Secretary Bassendean Parents and Citizens 1972–1973, Karratha Parents and Citizens 1974–1975
Member Association of the Legal Right to Abortion
Member Bassendean Preservation Group
Former member Bassendean Historical Society
Secretary and coordinator Karratha Arts and Craft Exhibition Committee
Secretary Rovers Netball Club
Member committee Ashfield Junior Football Club, Karratha Swimming Club and Karratha Junior Football Club
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 87-88.
Chapter 29. Val Ferguson Making a Difference.pdf