Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James Albert Dimmitt
Birth
Date 21 June 1888 Place Richmond, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1911
Parents
William Dimmitt, baker, and Emily Alice Syle
Marriage and Family
Married 2 October 1912, St Martin’s Church, Hawkesburn, Victoria to Florence Ada Goodfellow, daughter of George and Harriet Maud Garrard
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 29 January 1957Place London, England, United Kingdom
Cemetery Cremated in United Kingdom. Ashes scattered at Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
State schools, Victoria
Technical college, Victoria
Occupation
Agent general
Employment History
Working as a salesman in 1912
Clerk in 1914
Became director of Armstrong Dimmitt Ltd, WA Match Company Limited, Employers Assurance Limited, Perth Central Freeholds Limited, Wrights Limited, North Kalgoorlie Coal Mines
Member original board of directors WA Airlines Limited
Squadron Leader Air Training Corps 1941–1944
Agent General for Western Australia 14 April 1953–29 January 1957
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 1938
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Dimmitt
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1953
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan–Suburban Province (renamed Suburban Province 1950) 22 May 1938–13 April 1953 (resigned)

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 27 November 1946–13 April 1953
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1947–1953
  • Member Select Committee on Motor Spirits and Substitute Liquid Fuels Bill 1943
Background/Membership
Member Chamber of Manufacturers and Chamber of Commerce
President Perth Rotary Club 1946–1947
President Royal Aero Club 1926–1936
Director and president of WA Blind Welfare Association
Foundation president Guide Dogs Association
Member Perth Club, Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Cottesloe Golf Club, Commercial Travellers Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 69.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen