Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Kenneth Wathen Dunn
Birth
Date 17 May 1912 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Kenneth Wathen Dunn, chief clerk Western Australian Government Railways, and Georgina Eustace Caporn
Marriage and Family
Married 4 March 1939, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Kathleen Effie Walker, daughter of Alfred Richard and Effie Christine Brown
Children: two sons and one daughter
Divorced 14 March 1958
Married 28 May 1958, District Registry Office, Cannington to Audrey Stacy Dods (nee Williams) circa 1913–10 February 1983, widow, daughter of Arthur Tyrrell and Nellie Laloge Stacy
No children
Death
Date 30 July 1976Place Gooseberry Hill, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Guildford State School and Guildford Grammar School
Occupation
Real estate agent
Employment History
Clerk with oil company in 1939, storeman in 1943
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force Army 15 May 1940, served with 2/7 Army Field Regiment, 9 Australian Division in Middle East (22 November 1940–19 April 1943), Tarakan (Borneo) (8 April–4 September 1945)
Acting Bombardier 15 May 1940, Acting Sergeant 1 June 1940, Acting Warrant Officer I with Royal Australian Artillery 1 September 1940, Acting Warrant Officer II 26 January 1941, Lieutenant 9 January 1943
Discharged 1946
Vacuum Oil representative
From 1950 mixed business and tea rooms in Kalamunda then owned electrical store
real estate agent when entered Parliament
House
MLA
Local Government Service
President Kalamunda Shire Council April 1960–May 1963
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1950s
Date Elected
31 March 1962
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kenneth Dunn
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Darling Range
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Darling Range 31 March 1962–20 February 1971 (new election ordered 22 June 1962, re-elected 21 July 1962)

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1965–1971
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Nassau, Bahamas, 1968
Background/Membership
State rugby player 1930s
President Darling Range sub-branch Returned Services League
President Muscular Dystrophy Association
President Darling Range Road Board
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 75.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen