Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Frederick Lytton Warner
Principal Honours
Awarded Military Medal (MM) in 1918 when on 31 July 1918 ‘rushed the enemy machine gun positions putting the guns out of action’
Birth
Date 4 December 1875 Place Foster, Alberton, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrive in WA 1895
Parents
Son of Gustavus Meredith Warner, miner and building contractor, and Diana (Fanny) Tippett
Marriage and Family
Married 25 December 1897, Charles St Wesley Church, West Perth to Emma Kirby (born circa 1874 and died 9 August 1964), daughter of John Kirby and Sarah Brooks
Children: two sons and five daughters
Widowed 9 August 1944
Death
Date 17 January 1952Place Rockingham, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated South Brunswick State School and Jennings Private School, Victoria
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked as labourer in Perth late 1890s
Entered police force 20 November 1900 as constable, served in Perth, Guildford, Marble Bar and Maylands
Resigned from police force 1915
Working as blacksmith’s striker when enlisted Australian Imperial Force 25 November 1916
Served with 44th Battalion in France—promoted to Sergeant 4 January 1918

Wounded 5 July 1918
Officially discharged 10 September 1919
Rejoined police force August 1919–8 April 1921
Farmed in Nungarin district 1922–1929
House
MLA
Party
Independent Country Party until 1936 then Country Party
Date Elected
8 April 1933
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frederick Warner
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1943
Electorate
Mount Marshall
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mt Marshall 8 April 1933–20 November 1943

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Betting Control Bill 1936
Background/Membership
Retired to Maylands in 1930s then Rockingham by 1944
Vice-president Wheatgrowers’ Union
President Nungarin sub-branch Return Services League of Australia for two years, later president No. 2 District (Nungarin to Wyalkatchem) for three years
Justice of the Peace, 1922
Patron Maylands Rowing Club
Member Grand Lodge WA Freemasons
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 269.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 23 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00124758
West Australian, 12 April 1933.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen