Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Charles Roy Abbey


Birth
Date: 24 November 1913
Place: Fremantle, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Moved in 1916 with parents to Beverley, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Charles Thomas Abbey, farmer, mail contractor and hotel licensee, and Clara Gertrude Berry
Marriage and Family
Married 19 February 1941, Dale Church, via Beverley, Winifred Doreen Strange, daughter of Richard James and Dora Lillian Manuel
Children: one daughter
Death
Date: 2 September 1982
Place: Mandurah, Western Australia
Cemetery: Beverley Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Beverley State School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Shop assistant 1928–1937
Then farmer in Dale district, Beverley, leased farm for five years before purchase
Later also at Brookton—stud cattle, Jelcobini stud
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Beverley Road Board April 1953–May 1962
Vice-chairman 1956–1958
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 1958
Inaugural Speech
Abbey, Charles Roy, Inaugural Speech 1958.pdfAbbey, Charles Roy, Inaugural Speech 1958.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Abbey
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Central Province 22 May 1958–1 May 1965
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1977
Background/Membership
Vice-president Beverley branch of the Farmers’ Union
Member Meat Board
President Poll Shorthorn Society of Western Australia
Vice-president of the Federal Poll Shorthorn Society
Retired to Halls Head, Mandurah
Active as chairman of private hospital and with nursing homes 1979–1982
Member Beverley Hospital Board
President of Beverley Trotting Club 1954–1958
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 1.
Further Information
R Erickson, ed, Dictionary of Western Australians, 1829-1914. Volume 5. The golden years, 1889-1914, University of Western Australia, Nedlands, WA, 1986.
Who's Who in Australia(1977)