Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Charles Collier Perkins
Birth
Date 8 August 1906 Place Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1929
Parents
Son of Charles Henry Perkins, farmer and Gwendoline Collier
Marriage and Family
Married 25 August 1938, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Kathleen Jennings Laffar (died 17 May 2005), daughter of William Henry Laffar and Kathleen Anna Sargent
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 7 November 1961Place Wembley, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Rainbow State School and Geelong Grammar School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Soon after arriving in WA he bought a farm at Belka via Bruce Rock which he retained throughout his life
Member Bruce Rock Agricultural Society

Member and then director Bruce Rock Co-operative
Director and deputy chairman Westralian Farmers Co-operative Ltd until 1950
House
MLA
Party
Country Party
Member executive Primary Producers Association from 1935
Date Elected
21 November 1942
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Perkins
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1961
Electorate
York
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA York 21 November 1942 (by-election)–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Roe 25 March 1950–7 November 1961
Office
  • Minister for Transport, Police, Labour and Native Welfare 2 April 1959–7 November 1961

Committees
  • Chairman of Chairmans 5 August 1947–15 January 1953
  • Chairman Select Chairman on the Ways and Means of Obtaining Adequate Meat Supplies for the People of WA 1950
  • Member Select Committee on ways and means of obtaining an adequate Meat Supply in the Metropolitan Area 1944
  • Member Select Committee on the WA Club (Private) Bill 1948
  • Member Select Committee on the Provisions of the Bushfires Act Amendment Bill 1948
  • Member Select Committee on the Kalgoorlie and Boulder Racing Clubs Act Amendment (Private) Bill 1953
Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Restrictive Trade Practices and Legislation 1957
Background/Membership
President WA branch Clydesdale Horse Society
Member Adult Education Board 1946–1949
Vice-president Wollaston Association and lay reader for Church of England for 25 years
Member Library Board of WA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 209.
Further Information
Wendy Birman, 'Perkins, Charles Collier (1906–1961)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/perkins-charles-collier-13149/text23803, published first in hardcopy 2005, accessed online 11 January 2016.
Countryman, 9 November 1961.
Merredin Mercury, 16 November 1961.
Wesfarmers News, 9 November 1961.
West Australian, 8, 9 and 10 November 1961.
Who's Who in Australia, (1950)
<<- Return to previous screen