Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Michael Barnett
Principal Honours
Awarded member of the Order of Australia (AM) 2006
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Awarded Jubilee Medal from Queen 1977
Birth
Date 24 January 1946 Place Belper, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA December 1958
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Trescobeas Secondary School, Falmouth, England; Fairbridge Farm Primary School, Pinjarra and Pinjarra High School
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Caravan park proprietor after 1967
Director Palm Beach Caravan Park Pty Ltd
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party from 1970
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Michael Barnett
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Rockingham
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Rockingham 30 March 1974–14 December 1996
Office
  • Shadow Minister for Lands and Forests, Conservation and Environment 1977–1978; for Conservation and Environment, Fisheries and Wildlife 1980–1983
  • Speaker 10 June 1986–17 June 1993

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 22 March 1983–19 February 1986
  • Member Joint House Committee 1983–1993 Chairman from 1986
  • Member Parliamentary Standards Committee 1989
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 22 June 1993–14 November 1996
  • Chairman Select Committee on Adoption of Children Amendment Bill 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Chairman Select Committee on Child Migration 2 July 1996–14 November 1996
Background/Membership
Chairman Fire and Emergency Services Authority January 2004–28 April 2008
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 10
Parliament of Western Australia website / Former Members accessed May 2010
Who's Who in Australia (1988)
Speakers and Presidents
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen