Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Frank Joseph Scott Wise
Principal Honours
Appointed Officer of the Order of Australian (AO) 1979
Birth
Date 30 May 1897 Place Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Parents
Son of Charles Edward Wise, storekeeper, and Emily Gertrude Gordon
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 June 1922, St John’s Church, Cairns, Queensland to Elsie Dorothy Hunter (born circa 1898 and died 9 September 1943), daughter of Ernest Charles James Hunter and Esther Braithwaite
Children: one son and two daughters
Widowed 9 September 1943
Married (2) 11 November 1944, Christ Church, Claremont, WA to Patricia McCormick (died 13 September 1998), nurse, daughter of Arthur St Patrick Creed and Mary Ethelwyn Swift
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date 29 June 1986Place Cottesloe, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Woodford State School to the age of 12 years then Gatton Agricultural College where he matriculated
Occupation
Agriculture adviser
Employment History
Cultivated tropical fruits in Queensland 1913–1917
Joined Queensland Department of Agriculture May 1917, farm hand at Roma State farm 1918, then stationed in Brisbane Field officer 1920–1922
Assistant instructor in Agriculture 1922; also in north of Tasmania
Agricultural adviser to WA Department of Agriculture 1923–1924 working on peanut-growing project in Kimberley area outside Derby
Farmed privately at Gympie, Queensland, 1924–1928
Special Commissioner to North Australian Commission reporting on agriculture in Northern Territory and North West of WA 1928–1929
Returned to WA as tropical adviser on agricultural development in North West 1929–1933, contributing to the establishment of the banana industry at Carnarvon
Chairman Rural Reconstruction Commission 1943–1946
Administrator of the Northern Territory July 1951–30 June 1956
House
MLA
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined party 1920
Delegate from WA Tobacco and Cigar Union to triennial conference 1935
Date Elected
8 April 1933
Inaugural Speech
-Wise, Frank Joseph Scott, Address-in-Reply, 1933.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Frank Wise
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Gascoyne; North
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gascoyne 8 April 1933–9 July 1951 (resigned)
  • MLC North Province 22 September 1956 (by-election)–21 May 1971

Office
  • Premier 1945–1947
  • Leader of the Opposition 1947–1951
  • Minister for Agriculture, The North-West (until 15 July 1936), Education (from 15 July 1936), and Police (from 15 July 1936–24 March 1937) 26 March 1935–18 April 1939; for Lands and Agriculture 18 April 1939–31 July 1945
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Lands (until 3 August 1945) 31 July 1945–1 April 1947
  • Leader of the Opposition 1 April 1947–26 June 1951
  • Minister for Industrial Development, Local Government and Town Planning 13 November 1958–2 April 1959
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 25 July 1962–30 June 1966

Committees
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Land Sales Control Act 1948
  • Chairman Joint Select Committee on the Kauri Timber Co Ltd Agreement Bill 1950
  • Chairman Joint Select Committee on Alternative Sites for the Erection of Public Buildings 1939–1940
  • Member Select Committee on the Purchasers’ Protection Bill 1933
  • Member Select Committee on the Rural Relief Fund Act Amendment Bill 1937
  • Member Select Committee on School Bus Contracts and Routes 1957

Royal Commissions
  • Member Joint Hon Royal Commission on the Electoral Act 1934–1935

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and other Conferences
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Canberra, 1970
  • Represented WA branch Environmental Protection Authority at Conference, London 1948

Historical Notes
  • Only person in WA to lead a major political party in both the Legislative Assembly and the Legislative Council
Background/Membership
Living at Tolga June 1922
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 283-284.
Daily News, 27 November 1970.
Labor Voice, 13 April 1982.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 29 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00072867
Reid and Oliver.

Sunday Times, 3 July and 4 September 1966.
Tom’s Weekly, 25 January 1971.
West Australian, 10 April 1933, 27 June 1951, 12 November 1958, 6 April 1966, 27 November 1970, 2 April 1976, 26 January 1979, 5 April and 18 June 1981.
Western Mail, 25 June 1983.
Who's Who in Australia, (1971)
Further Information
G. C. Bolton, 'Wise, Frank Joseph Scott (1897–1986)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/wise-frank-joseph-scott-15616/text26819, published first in hardcopy 2012, accessed online 14 December 2015.
<<- Return to previous screen