Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Percival George Charles Potter
Birth
Date 4 September 1906 Place Whitesmith Laughton, Hailsham, Sussex, England
Arrival in WA
To WA as a young child
Parents
Son of Percival Potter, farmer, ordinance inspector and orchardist, and Martha Charlotte Mayes
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 19 January 1935, District Registry Office, Perth to Mary Jane Forcus (nee Morley— previously widowed and divorced), daughter of James and Mary Mulholland
No children
Widowed 6 August 1968
Married (2) 14 December 1971, District Registry Office, Perth to Henrietta Leonard (born circa 1915 and 27 February 2001), daughter of Harry Leonard and Mary Hunter
No children (one stepdaughter)
Death
Date 17 August 1975Place Hamersley Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Denmark and Victoria Park State schools until the age of 15 years
Occupation
Clerk
Employment History
After leaving school worked as a messenger for the Crown Law Department in the Supreme Court
Clerk in Workers’ Homes Board 1924–1927
Subsequently employed as a book-keeper on several stations in the north including the Roebourne area, then paymaster at the Wiluna mines circa 1938
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 24 April 1940; served in 2/32nd Battalion at Tobruk—promoted Sergeant 21 April 1941, invalided home, discharged 30 September 1942
Clerk at the Treasury 1943–1945, then pay officer for the Army Rehabilitation Service and employed with the Metropolitan Water Supply
Clerk in the Chief Secretary's Office 1952–1956
Clerk in the School Buildings’ Section and Treasury Accounts from 20 April 1959 and in Government Stores 1963–1971
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Secretary Subiaco branch for 14 years prior to election to Parliament
Date Elected
7 April 1956
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Percival Potter
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1959
Electorate
Subiaco
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Subiaco 7 April 1956–21 March 1959
  • Contested Subiaco 21 March 1959, 31 March 1962
Background/Membership
President Subiaco Returned & Services League 1948–1949, secretary for 11 years
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 213.
West Australian, 10 April 1956, 28 March 1962, 20 August 1975.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen