Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Gilbert Fraser
Birth
Date 22 July 1894 Place Bunbury, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
1910
Parents
Edmund Sarsfield, contractor, and Ellen Maud Walsh
Marriage and Family
Married 7 October 1914, St Anne’s Church, Fremantle to Mary Alice Williams, daughter of Frederick James and Mary Ann Minshell
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 1 November 1958Place Fremantle Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Marist Brothers College, Bendigo
Occupation
Postal officer and telegraphist
Employment History
Joined Postmaster-General Department Eaglehawk, Victoria, 1909
Stationed with Postmaster-General at Fremantle, letter carrier living in North Fremantle in 1915
Remained with Postmaster-General until 1928
Telegraphist for Royal Australian Air Force 1941–1945
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Date Elected
22 May 1928
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Gilbert Fraser
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1958
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1928–1 November 1958

Office
  • Chief Secretary, Minister for Local Government and Town Planning 23 February 1953–1 November 1958
  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 7 December 1955–1 November 1958

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1936–1952
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1947–1953
  • Member Library Committee 1935–1943
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into the City of Perth Superannuation Bill 1928
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into Third Party risks under the Traffic Act 1940
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into Standardisation of Railway Gauge Kalgoorlie to Fremantle 1945

Commissions
  • Member Royal Commission inquiring into the Electoral Act 1935
  • Member Royal Commission inquiring into the Companies Bill 1941
  • Member Royal Commission inquiring into the Town Planning and Development Act Amendment Bill 1951–1952

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia branch of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, 1950

Historical Notes
  • Father of the House May 1954–November 1958
Background/Membership
Went to Victoria with family as a young child
Returned to Western Australia 1910
Member Air Force Association
Used amplifier for speeches in Parliament in 1957 due to throat cancer
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume one 1870-1930, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2001, p. 76.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen