Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Dr Hilda Margaret Turnbull


Birth
Date: 15 January 1942
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Phillip Leonard (Tom) Morcombe, farmer, and Audrey Elizabeth (Betty) Gilkes
Marriage and Family
Married 5 March 1965, St Margaret’s Church, Nedlands (Church of England) to James Malcolm David Turnbull, medical practitioner, son of James Andrew and Eleanor Crane
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Coorow State School, and Methodist Ladies College, Claremont
University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS), 1965
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
General practitioner in Collie in partnership with her husband 1967–1990
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Collie Shire Council 23 October 1979–May 1990
Party
National Party of Australia
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Turnbull, Hilda Margaret, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hilda Turnbull
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Collie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Collie 4 February 1989–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Collie on 4 February 1989 in succession to Thomas Henry Jones (retired). Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.
  • Contested Collie 30 March 1974, 8 February 1986, 10 February 2001

Office
  • National Party Shadow Minister for Health, Community Services and Women’s Interests March 1989–24 February 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Family, and Youth 24 November 1992–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 22 June 1993–11 June 1998
  • Chairman Select Committee on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994–21 September 1995
  • Member Select Committee on the National HIV/AIDS Strategy White Paper 28 September 1989–20 June 1990
  • Member Select Committee on Country Hospitals and Nursing Posts 21 February 1990–25 May 1992
  • Member Select Committee on Science and Technology 4 August 1993–24 February 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Heavy Transport 27 September 1994–13 November 1996

Historical Notes
  • First woman elected to the Legislative Assembly representing the National (Country) Party
Background/Membership
Member Collie Welfare Council 1971–2001 and chair from 1976 during which time responsible for establishment of Community Youth Support Scheme, Childcare Centre and other facilities including Collie Community House
Member Collie Wellington Lions and member Collie Business and Professional Women
Chair Board Centre for Sustainable Mine Lakes 1997–2007, member Harris Dam Reference Group and Collie Catchment Recovery Group
One time member Apex Kindergarten Committee, Collie Day Care Support group, Tidy Towns Committee, Riverview Residence Committee and Frail Aged Selection Panel
Vice patron Collie St John Ambulance
Member Collie Arts Advisory Council
Member Collie parish All Saints Anglican Church
Member and honorary doctor for Mines Rovers Football Club
After leaving Parliamentary special projects officer for General Practice Network in wheatbelt and with particular reference to developing guidelines for nurses in emergency departments in rural areas 2001–2009 including implementing and training
Well Women’s Clinics in wheatbelt 2002–2009
Member Board Asthma Foundation WA 2004–2009
Retired to live in Subiaco
Qualifications
B Med and B Surgery
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 265
Making a Difference, p. 159–164.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 23. Hilda Turnbull Making a Difference.pdf