Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Victor Jasper Ferry
Principal Honours
Distinguished Flying Cross (1944)
Birth
Date 11 January 1922 Place Albany, Western Australia
Parents
Roland Jasper Ferry, farmer, and Mary Eva McLeod
Marriage and Family
Married 8 February 1947, Baptist Church, Narrogin to Doris Ada Causebrooke, daughter of John and Ada Jones
Children: two daughters
Death
Date 29 July 2007Place Karri Lodge RAAFA Estate, Merriwa, Western Australia
Cemetery Memorialised at Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Primary school Cranbrook area, correspondence classes, and Hale School, Perth
Occupation
Bank manager
Employment History
With National Bank of Australasia in Western Australia 1939–1942, 1945–1948 and 1953–1965, and in Queensland 1948–1953
Manager at Boddington 1955–1957, Williams 1957–1961 and Manjimup 1961–1965
During World War II enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 22 April 1942 as pilot, Flight Lieutenant
Saw active service with Royal Air Force in Bomber and Transport Commands in Britain, Western Europe, North Africa, Mediterranean, India and Burma between 20 April 1943 and 18 October 1945
Discharged 19 February 1946
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1949, held various party offices
Date Elected
22 May 1965
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Victor Ferry
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1987
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Province 22 May 1965–24 July 1987 (resigned)

Office
  • Government Whip 1974–1977

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 1977–1983
  • Member Library Committee 1968–1977
    Chairman Select Committee inquiring into Potato Industry in Western Australia 1971–1972
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into the Criminal Code Act Amendment Bill 1973
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into Offices of Profit of Members of Parliament 21 October 1980–3 November 1982
  • Joint chairman Select Committee on Committees August 1983–19 September 1985
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into the Conservation and Land Management Bill 8 November–11 December 1984

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission inquiring into matters relating to Homosexuality 1973–1974
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission into the Department of Conservation and Land Management 1984

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 3rd Australian Parliamentary Seminar, September 1976 and at Commonwealth Parliamentary Association meeting, Sri Lanka, 1981
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace
Member Warren District Hospital Board
Treasurer local branch St John Ambulance Association
Member committee Warren Agricultural Society
State president (for two separate terms) and life member Torchbearers for Legacy
Member Returned Services League from 1946 and Warden State War Memorial 1998–1999
At various times State president and National vice-president and now life member Royal Australian Air Force Association
Represented Australia in London 1995 to commemorate 50 years since WWII
Patron Western Australian branch World Aerospace Education Organisation
Member Western Australian Regional Council of Air Force Cadets
President Merriwa Air Force Association Bowling Club
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010 , Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 88.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen