Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Guy Gavin Henn
Birth
Date 25 September 1909 Place Beckenham, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA 1910
Parents
Son of Reverend Canon Percy Umfreville Henn, Headmaster (Guildford Grammar School 1910–1925), and Jean Elliott
Marriage and Family
Nephew of Sir Sydney Henn, MP in England for 12 years
Married 17 May 1941, Edinburgh, Scotland to Maureen O’Malley (died 10 June 1999), daughter of Patrick O’Malley and Rachael Rowe
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 22 April 1998Place Wembley, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated St Matthews Church of England; Guildford Grammar School 1921, then to England—Warden House Preparatory School, Kent, 1922, Lancing College, Sussex 1923–1926
After leaving school apprentice motor mechanic at Riley Motor Works for one year in 1927
Then studied medicine for a time including entrance exams: St Thomas Hospital, London from late 1920s—MRCS (England), LRCP (London), MRACGP
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
Spent two years in Australia on a sheep station in the Gascoyne area and in Wiluna 1936–1937 before returning to England to complete medical studies, 1941
Surgeon Medical Officer in Merchant Navy 1941
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 8 March 1942, Surgeon Flight Lieutenant; discharged 10 November 1944
Introduced general practice at Midland Junction 1945–1947, Wembley 1947–1956
Hon Anaesthetist Dental Hospital 1948–1954 and Princess Margaret Hospital 1950–1954
Medical officer Repatriation General Hospital 1956–1959
Chief medical officer National Mutual Life Association 1971–1985
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
21 March 1959
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Guy Henn
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Leederville
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Leederville 21 March 1959–March 1962 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Wembley 1 March 1962–20 February 1971

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1966–1971
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Provisions of the Natural Therapists Bill 1959–1961

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 7th Australian Area Conference, Canberra 1963; and at Commonwealth Parliamentary Visit, London, June 1966
Background/Membership
Member Red Cross Executive, chairman Red Cross Blood Transfusion for nine years
Governor Anglican Schools Trust 1960–1980
Patron Para-Quad Association
Hon Life Member WA Sporting Car Club
Hon Life Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Member South Fremantle Football Club
Qualifications
Member of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), Licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians (LRCP), Member of the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners (MRACGP)
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 119.
West Australian, 23 March 1959.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 28 April 1998.
Who's Who in Australia, (1962)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen