Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Barry Roy Blaikie
Birth
Date 1 April 1935 Place Margaret River, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Strachan Blaikie, farmer, and Eva Jean Kilgren
Marriage and Family
Married 26 January 1957, Congregational Church, Augusta, Betty May Robinson, daughter of Alaric Roy and Margaret Mary Fairclough
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 16 May 2012Place Wembley, Western Australia
Cemetery Taken by Funeral Director at Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park, WACause of Death
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated at Cowaramup Primary School and Bunbury High School, Western Australia
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Went into dairy farming at Cowaramup from school
Commenced contracting also two to three years later
Foundation director Margaret River Cheese Company
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Augusta–Margaret River Shire Councillor 1965–1971
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1958
President Margaret River branch
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
-Blaikie, Barry Roy, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Barry Blaikie
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Vasse
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Vasse 20 February 1971–14 December 1996

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Forests, Fisheries and Wildlife, special responsibility for Bunbury 2000 March 1983–13 March 1984; for Lands, Surveys, South West Development, Forests 13 March 1984–19 March 1986; for Environment, Lands and Aboriginal Affairs November 1986–26 April 1988; for Agriculture and Aboriginal Affairs 26 April 1988–7 March 1989; assisting the Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 17 June 1990–24 May 1992; Conservation and Land Management 18 August 1992–16 February 1993 (Coalition Shadow Minister from 24 November 1992)
  • Opposition Whip 7 March 1989–24 May 1992

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1974–1982
  • Chairman of Committees 23 March 1982–21 March 1983
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1989–1993
  • Member Joint House Committee August 1990–20 October 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 29 June 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown October 1980–November 1982
  • Member Select Committee on the Water Bill May 1991–March 1992
  • Deputy Chairman Select Committee on Grape (Wine) Growing Industry of WA 1985

Royal Commissions
  • Chairman Hon Royal Commission on Dairy Products and Market Milk 1981–1982
  • Member Hon Royal Commission on Marketing and Distribution of Beef and Sheep Meats Products 1975–1976

Miscellaneous
  • Member Parliamentary South Coast Timber Enquiry 1979
  • Participated in UK Government sponsored study into Energy, Conservation and Environment in Britain 1980

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Executive member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, WA branch 1979–1983
  • Represented WA branch at Australasian Area Conference, Brisbane, 1975 and at Parliamentary Seminar 1982

Historical Notes
  • Father of the House 6 February 1993–14 December 1996
Background/Membership
President, secretary, delegate in Farmers Union (subsequently Primary Industry Association)
Honorary member Busselton Rotary Club
Founding president and member Leeuwin Conservation Group
Member Cowaramup Hall and Reserve Committee
Member Jaycees Margaret River and Busselton
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, eds, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 19.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 18 November 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=PC00014565
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen