Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Anthony Lloyd Loton
Birth
Date 13 February 1904 Place Belvoir, Upper Swan, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Ernest William Loton, farmer and grazier, and Annie Campbell Forrest, grandson of Sir William Thorley Loton, and great-nephew of Sir John, Alexander and David Forrest
Marriage and Family
Married 9 December 1927, St Mary’s Church, West Perth, Jean Hodgson (nee Hawkins) (born 14 December 1904), daughter of Civiall and Ethel Elizabeth Munt
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 14 July 1988
Death
Date 14 May 1998Place Kalamunda Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta CemeteryCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Miss Spurling’s private school at Guildford, Christ Church, Claremont 1912–1915, and High (later Hale) School 1915–1921
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
With father on property at Upper Swan 1921–1923
Took over wheat and sheep property at Popanyinning January 1924 and retained property until the end of 1954 before purchasing property at Gosnells with small orchard
House
MLC
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
18 November 1944
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Anthony Loton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1965
Electorate
South-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-East Province (South Province from 1950) 18 November 1944 (by-election)–21 May 1965
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1947–1953

Office
  • President of the Legislative Council 17 June 1954–6 August 1958
  • Member Joint House Committee 1952–1954 and then as President until 1958
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1950–1952 and 1959–1961 (ex officio as President 1954–1958)
Background/Membership
Member Primary Producers Association
Life member Royal Agricultural Society 1923
President Pingelly Agricultural Society 1933–1943
President Pingelly branch Wheatgrowers’ Union 1939
During World War II in charge of Mortar Section of 10th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
Justice of the Peace, 1946
Member Advisory Board to Agricultural Schools
Chairman Selection Board for admission to the schools until 1972
Member Board of Management Civilian Maimed and Limbless Association for three years
Supported police services in Gosnells area

President Great Southern Racing Association for two years
President Disputes Committee, Perth Football Club for four years
Public Schools Association 100 yards champion 1921
In later years lived in Rossmoyne
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 155.
Further Information
Harry CJ Phillips, Speakers and Presidents of the Western Australian Parliament
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson, 1986 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)

Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 19 May 1998, p. 2563–2566
<<- Return to previous screen