Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Selby Walter Munsie


Birth
Date: 23 September 1870
Place: Gibbons Plains, near Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1895
Parents
Son of Alexander Welch, farmer, and Anna Maria Richardson
Marriage and Family
Married 24 November 1892, private residence, Hamilton, NSW, (Baptist) to Jessie Kerr (born circa 1875 and died 11 September 1972), daughter of Adam and Jessie
Children: two sons and four daughters
Death
Date: 12 March 1938
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Family grave at Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated state schools in the Newcastle district of NSW
Occupation
Miner
Employment History
1884 began work in timber trade at Wallsend
1892 working as shoemaker
Miner on Eastern Goldfields
House
MLA
Party
Labor
President Eastern Goldfields District Council Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member ALP Federal Executive 1923–24, 1932–1934
Date Elected
3 October 1911
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Selby Munsie
Year Retired/Resigned
1938
Electorate
Hannans
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Hannans 3 October 1911–12 March 1938

Office
  • Minister without portfolio 17 April 1924–30 April 1927; for Mines and Health 30 April 1927–23 April 1930, 24 April 1933–12 March 1938
Background/Membership
Lived at Paddington and then Kalgoorlie
General president Federated Miners’ Union
1930 to Canberra to stimulate passage of Gold Bounty Act
1935 visited London, England to promote investment in mining industry
Chairman board of directors
Westralian Worker
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 148.
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 350.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 26 February 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00040552
West Australian, 14 March 1938.