Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Henry Willoughby Mann


Birth
Date: 18 July 1873
Place: Nuggelly, Mount Alexander, Talbot, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA from Victoria 1895
Parents
Son of Henry Boar, miner and newsagent, and Mary Jane Willoughby
Marriage and Family
Married 16 August 1899, residence of James Barnes, Castlemaine, Victoria (Primitive Methodist) to Emma Charlotte Barnes (born circa 1875 or 1885 and presumed died 2 January 1950), daughter of James and Eliza Marsh
Widowed 2 January 1950
No children
Death
Date: 4 October 1952
Place: Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Methodist
Occupation
Police officer and commission agent
Employment History
Joined WA police force 1897
Resigned 1920 as detective inspector and chief of CIB and formed commission agency
By 1924 lessee of farm at Nungarin
1936 living in Perth but gave occupation as wheat farmer
House
MLA
Party
Nationalist
Date Elected
12 March 1921
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Mann
Year Retired/Resigned
1933
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Perth March 1921–April 1933
  • Contested Perth 8 April 1933, 15 February 1936, 18 March 1939, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 11 May 1940 (Independent National)
Background/Membership
First president Ugly Men’s Association, sixteen years vice-president
17 years life governor and member Children’s Hospital Board
Assisted establishment and chairman of Instruction School for Returned Soldiers
For 10 years member executive New Settlers’ League
Nine years member Alexandra Home for Girls Board of Finance
Chairman Daily News 1929 Carnival Committee, 1930 Queen’s Carnival and 1931 Golden Apple Appeal and chairman Mirror welfare fund
1930 chairman of committee controlling Sewing Centre and Refreshment Room for unemployed single girls and women
Chairman of committee which established farm at Wokalup for unemployed boys, honorary member Charities Consultation Committee
President East Perth Football Club 1913–1921, patron 1931–1933
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 135.
Erikson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 16 February 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00004745
West Australian, 24 March 1924, 5 October 1952.