Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Ms Dianne Joy Guise


Birth
Date: 29 October 1952
Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1970
Parents
Daughter of Oswald William Ernest King, drilling superintendent, and Daphne Alice Gould
Marriage and Family
Married 27 August 1977, Perth, Western Australia to Stuart Guise (died 30 July 2005), son of Eric Thomas and Constance Jean Marshall
Children: one son and one daughter

Widowed
Religion
Church of England
Education
Several primary schools and Oberon High School, Belmont, Victoria
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Worked as administrator/bookkeeper for small business including Bike World and Access Business Machines 1993–1996
Assistant to
Hon John Cowdell, Chairman of Committees in Legislative Council 1998
Electorate officer to Senator Jim McKiernan 16 November 1998–10 January 2001
After leaving Parliament established a consultancy providing client management services in Western Australia and the Northern Territory for YourTutor
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Wanneroo City Council from October 2009
Deputy Mayor, City of Wanneroo from 2015
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party in 1994
President Joondalup City sub-branch and secretary Moore Electorate Council 1998–1999
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Dianne Guise
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Wanneroo
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wanneroo 10 February 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Wanneroo on 10 February 2001 in succession of Iain Douglas Maclean (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Defeated at the general election of 6 September 2008 for Wanneroo and succeeded by Paul Terrence Miles (Liberal).
  • Contested Joondalup 14 December 1996; Wanneroo 6 September 2008

Office
  • Deputy Speaker of Legislative Assembly 1 May 2001–7 August 2008

Committees
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 30 May 2001–7 August 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Education and Health 7 April 2005–7 September 2007
  • Member Parliamentary Education Advisory Committee
Background/Membership
Member Community and Public Sector Union (CPSU and CSA)
One time president Western Australian Council of State School Organisations
Senior Vice President Australian Council of Social Service Organisations
Foundation member Emily’s List Australia
Member Women’s Health Works
Member Wanneroo Business Association and formerly Joondalup Business Association
Patron National Children’s and Youth Law Centre
Member National Trust of Australia (WA)
Member Yanchep National Park Advisory Committee
Board Member Constable Care Child Safety Project
Patron National Children’s and Youth Law Centre
Member Quinns Rocks Environment Group
Patron Wanneroo Sports and Social Club Bowls Section
Chair School Bus Task Force June 2001–April 2002
Co-chairman St Andrews Implementation Steering Group 2001–2008
Chairman East Wanneroo Land Use and Water Management Strategic City Consulting Committee 2001–2008
Patron Motor Cycle Racing Club of WA
Member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and Former Members’ Association

Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
Former Board Member and Chairperson of Habitat for Humanity Western Australia and the General Gumala Foundation
Served on the Board of Women’s Healthworks and the Wanneroo Primary School
Member Wanneroo Society
Member Wanneroo Senior Citizens Club
Member Tamala Park Regional Council

Member Audit Committee
Member Community Funding Working Group
Member Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group

Member Wanneroo BMX Raceway Club Relocation Working Group
Member Wanneroo Town Centre Advisory Group
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 104.
City of Wanneroo website. Accessed 12 November 2015. http://www.wanneroo.wa.gov.au/councillors/9/deputy_mayor_dianne_guise_2017
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Accessed 14 May 2014.
Chapter 44. Di Guise Making a Difference.pdfChapter 44. Di Guise Making a Difference.pdf