Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Herbert Richard Robinson
Birth
Date 19 April 1909 Place Maylands, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Richard Herbert Robinson, blacksmith (killed in action 1918), and Mary Ellen Englett
Marriage and Family
Married 8 August 1942, St Patrick’s Church, Mt Lawley (Church of England) to Annie Mary Eluned Morgan, daughter of Morgan John Morgan and Harriet Roberts
Children: two daughters
Death
Date 11 July 1990Place
Cemetery Canberra Crematorium, Norwood Park CemeteryCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Bayswater State School and St Patrick’s Boys School, Perth
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Clerk with Western Australian Government Railway 1925–1930
Picture theatre proprietor 1930–1963, Lyric Theatre and Roxy Gardens, Maylands
Enlisted in Australian Imperial Forces 16 July 1940
Served with 5th Australian Infantry Troops; Workshop Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers in Australia
Staff Sergeant, Warrant Officer Class II 8 August 1942, Class I 1943
Discharged 12 December 1945
Magistrate Perth Licensing Court 1968–1971
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth Road Board and Shire Council April 1951–18 October 1963
Chairman Perth Road Board 1959–1961, Perth Shire Council 1961-1968
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1957
Member State Council 1962–1968
State vice-president 1968; member Town Planning Committee 1964–1965
Date Elected
22 May 1962
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Herbert Robinson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Suburban; North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Suburban Province* 22 May 1962–21 May 1965; North Metropolitan Province 22 May 1965 (appointed)–21 May 1968
  • Contested Maylands 7 April 1956 (Independent Liberal), North Metropolitan Province 23 March 1968

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1965–1968
  • Member all party committee inquiring into gold industry 1964
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1951–1985
Director HR Robinson Holdings from 1972
President Motion Picture Exhibitors’ Associations of WA 1951–1956
Retired to Canberra 1985
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 226.
Norwood Park website. Accessed 31 March 2015. http://search.norwoodpark.com.au/ViewSearch.aspx
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen