Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Richard Goldsmith Burges
Birth
Date 4 December 1847 Place Tipperary Station, York, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Samuel Evans and Vittoria Ellen Jane Meares and half-brother of Thomas Burges
Marriage and Family
Married 31 December 1878, Toodyay Valley Church, to Mona Mary Sophia Phillips (born 28 September 1954 and died 18 September 1942), daughter of Samuel Pole Phillips and Sophia Roe
Children: six sons and one daughter
Death
Date 25 September 1905Place Gawler, Adelaide, South Australia
Cemetery York Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England

Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Pastoral pursuits in North-West of Western Australia
1873 founded Andover Station
Later took over father’s property, Tipperary at York
House
MLC
Local Government Service
York Road Board
1882–1905 member and sometime chairman
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
16 July 1894
Inaugural Speech
-Burges, Richard Goldsmith, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Burges
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1903
Electorate
East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Province 16 July 1894–March 1903 (resigned)
  • MLA York 6 April 1903 (by-election)–25 September 1905
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace, 1892
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010, p. 40.
R Erickson, ed, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, volume I. A-C, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, WA, 1987.
Government Gazette, 1892, p. 754.
Morning Herald, 26 September 1905.
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia, PWH Thiel, Perth, 1901, p. 23.
West Australian, 26 September 1905.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen