Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Keith Alan Ridge
Birth
Date 18 July 1934 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Henry Ridge, miner and salesman, and Violet Gladys Jones
Marriage and Family
Married 12 October 1957, Perth to Fay Patricia West, daughter of Charles Douglas West and Nellie Emily Maria Molan
Children: three daughters
Religion
Not stated
Education
Morawa, Mt Magnet, Mt Lawley and Highgate Primary Schools and John? Forrest High School
Occupation
Shire clerk
Employment History
Clerk in Perth until 1957
Assistant Road Board secretary, Quairading 1957–1959
Shire Clerk, Shire of West Kimberley 1959–1968
Association Institute of Municipal Administrators
After leaving Parliament involved in importing and retailing business in Balcatta and part owner hotel in Cue, WA
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Shire Clerk, Quairading 1957–1959 and Shire of West Kimberley
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Keith Ridge
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1980
Electorate
Kimberley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Kimberley* 23 March 1968–23 February 1980 (election declared null and void 7 November 1977 but re-elected 17 December 1977)

Office
  • Minister for Lands, Forests and Tourism (until 5 June 1975) 8 April 1974–10 March 1977
  • Minister for Health and Community Welfare 10 March 1977–25 August 1978 (resigned November 1977, re-appointed 23 December 1977); for Housing 25 August 1978–5 March 1980
Background/Membership
Chairman Rottnest Island Board 1974–1980
Former National Service trainee and Citizens Military Forces service

In retirement lives at Port Bouvard and enjoys family pursuits, golf, fishing and boating
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 223.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen