Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Dr Michael (Mike) Dennis Nahan


Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary Medal for contribution to public policy, 2003
Birth
Date: 2 July 1950
Place: Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States of America
Arrival in WA
Arrived Australia 1978; in Western Australia 1982; in Melbourne September 1995–July 2006. Returned to WA in July 2006.
Parents
Son (one of 13 children) of John Nahan, lawyer, and Erolene Cox
Marriage and Family
Married 5 March 1982, Canberra to Nyuk Yin Chin, daughter of Sem Kheang Chin and Kooi Lan Cheaha
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Blessed Sacrament Primary School, Allegan, Michigan and Allegan Senior High School
University of West Michigan, at Kalamazoo Michigan—BEc

University of Hawaii, Oahu, Hawaii—MS (Ag Econ)
Australian National University, Canberra, ACT—PhD (Econ)
Occupation
Consultant
Employment History
Owned and operated a small trucking business in USA, then five years working and travelling in Asia
Taught at Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT now Curtin University of Technology) 1982–1985
With Department of Resource Development and Commerce and Trade 1985–1990
Director State Policy Unit Institute of Public Affairs 1990–1995
Executive director Institute of Public Affairs 1995–2006 member Steering Committee Australian Environment Forum
Wrote column for
Herald Sun and gave regular radio commentaries
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member Rossmoyne/Shelley branch of the Liberal Party from July 2006
Deputy chairman Liberal Party Policy Committee 2006
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Mike Nahan
Electorate
Riverton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Riverton from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Riverton on 6 September 2008 in succession to Anthony David McRae (defeated). Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Energy, Indigenous Affairs from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013
  • Minister for Energy, Finance, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 21 March 2013 to 17 March 2014
  • Treasurer, Minister for Energy, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 17 March 2014 to 17 March 2017
  • Leader of the Opposition from 21 March 2017 to 13 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations from 25 March 2017 to 27 June 2019
  • Shadow Minister for Planning; Asian Engagement from 27 June 2019

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 (Chairman from 26 November 2008) to 17 August 2012

Trustee
  • Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 3 December 2008 to 30 January 2013
Private Member's Bills
Parliamentary Budget Officer Bill 2018 Legislative Assembly First Reading - 31/10/2018
Background/Membership
Lived on a hobby farm as a child
Awarded Centenary Medal for contribution to public policy, 2003
Published:
  • Environment: Conservation and Economics, Perth, WA: Australian Institute for Public Policy, 1986
  • Joint author Restoring the Balance: Tax Reform for the Australian Federation, Institute of Public Affairs
Qualifications
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Sourcewatch. Accessed 7 November 2008. http://www.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Mike_Nahan.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 13 November 2008, p. 304–307.
Further Information