Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mrs Monica Rose Holmes


Birth
Date: 25 June 1944
Place: Bushey, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
18 January 1983
Parents
Daughter of Alfred Charles Thomas Blagrove, owner forest business, and Edith Doris Hooper
Marriage and Family
Married 30 August 1975, Woolwich Town Hall, London, United Kingdom to Graham Kenneth Holmes, son of Ronald and Ethel Holmes
Children: two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Kidbrooke Comprehensive School and Pitmans College—Royal Society of Arts Diplomas
Graduate Certificate of Management, University of New England
May 2002 obtained Certificate in Property Services to sell real estate
Occupation
Hotelier, electorate officer
Employment History
Self employed hotelier 1976–1982
Relief secretary, relief electorate officer, executive secretary/personal assistant 1983–1990
Executive Officer Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1990–1993
Electorate officer 1993–1996
Parliamentary research officer April 2001–January 2002 and then consultancy work and director 2KuRoo
CEO Duke of Edinburgh’s Award in Australian (WA Division) 2006–December 2009
Business consultancy from 2010
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Canning City Council 1988–1991
Chairperson Community Services Committee, representative Local Government Association
Party
Liberal
Member Liberal Party since 1983
Held numerous party positions including president Willetton branch 1985–1989, 1994–1996
Vice president Tangney Division 1986–1989, 1992–1993, 1995–1996, 2001–2003
State Councillor 1989–1990, 1991–1993, 1995–1996 and 2001–2003 (also State Executive)
State Conference delegate 1985–1986
State Membership Committee 1989–1990
State Marketing Committee 1995–1996
Booth captain several Tangney Division campaigns
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Monica Holmes
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Southern River
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Southern River 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Southern River (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.
  • Contested Thornlie 6 February 1993; Southern River 10 February 2001

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 7 September 1999–10 January 2000

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 20 August 1997–7 September 1999
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee (PAERC, later Public Accounts Committee) 11 March 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 15 May 1997–10 January 2001

Historical Notes
  • First Liberal female member to chair Legislative Assembly
Background/Membership
Member Australian Society of Executive Officers, Royal Association of Justices
Justice of the Peace from 1994
2007 became Dame of the Sovereign Order of the Orthodox Knights Hospitaller of St John of Jerusalem in WA
Member Canning Historical Society, Rostrum Club 50, Royal Aero Club

Member Board Zonta and Soroptimists
Member Victoria Park Regional Policing Committee
Neighbourhood Watch Area Coordinator and columnist Crime Prevention community newspapers 1992–1996
City manager Red Shield Appeal 1996
Qualifications
RS of Arts Diploma
Grad Dip Mngt
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p.125-126.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members. Accessed 14 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Holmes,+Monica+Rose?opendocument
Further Information
Chapter 38. Monica Holmes Making a Difference.pdf