Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


(Duncan) Ross McLarty


Principal Honours
Appointed Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) 1953
Military Medal 1918
Birth
Date: 17 November 1891
Place: Pinjarra, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Edward McLarty, pastoralist and politician, and Mary Jane Campbell
Nephew of John Pollard McLarty
Marriage and Family
Married 25 October 1922, St John’s Church, Pinjarra to Violet Olive Margaret Herron (born circa 1898), daughter of Robert Herron and Margaret Elisabeth Pollard
Children: three sons
Death
Date: 22 December 1962
Place: Pinjarra, Western Australia
Cemetery: Pinjarra Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Pinjarra State School and High School, Perth
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Pastoralist on family holdings at Pinjarra
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 12 June 1916—Private

Promoted to Corporal 27 May 1916
Served in France with 44th Infantry Battalion—Sergeant 30 March 1917
Awarded Military Medal 25 January 1918
2nd Lieutenant 1 May 1918, Lieutenant 1 August 1918
During World War II Major and Commander 44th Battalion Volunteer Defence Corps
House
MLA
Party
Nationalist until 1945 then Liberal and Liberal and Country League
Leader of the Liberal Party 14 December 1946–1 March 1957
Date Elected
12 April 1930
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Duncan McLarty
Year Retired/Resigned
1962
Electorate
Murray-Wellington
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murray–Wellington 12 April 1930–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Murray 25 March 1950–17 May 1962 (resigned)

Office
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Housing (until 5 January 1948), Forests (until 5 January 1948 and from 7 October 1949) and North-West 1 April 1947–24 October 1950
  • Premier, Treasurer and Minister for the North-West (from 17 January 1952) 24 October 1950–23 February 1953
  • Leader of the Opposition 23 February 1953–1 March 1957

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1933–1947
  • Member Select Committee on the State Government Insurance Bill 1937
  • Member Select Committee on the Rural Relief Fund Act Amendment Bill 1937
  • Member Select Committee on Investment Companies in WA 1939; and member of Honorary Royal Commission inquiring into the Vermin Act 1944–1945
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Sydney 1938
Background/Membership
Wounded in action 27 August 1918, returned to England then back to France 29 October 1918
Arrived back at Fremantle 8 July 1919
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 163.
Further Information
Lenore Layman, 'McLarty, Sir Duncan Ross (1891–1962)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/mclarty-sir-duncan-ross-11004/text19569, published first in hardcopy 2000, accessed online 23 December 2015
Reid, GS and MR Oliver ,The premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982.
West Australian, 13 February 1957, 19 May 1962, 24 December 1962.