Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Christopher (Chris) David Hatton


Birth
Date: 15 April 1957
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Marriage and Family
Married
Education
Dip Teaching, BEd, Grad Cert Ed Admin
Occupation
Teacher
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Chris Hatton
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Balcatta
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Balcatta 9 March 2013–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Balcatta on 9 March 2013 in succession to Hon John Charles Kobelke (retired). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Balcatta by David Michael (ALP).

Committees
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013–19 August 2014
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 26 February 2015–30 January 2017
Qualifications
Dip Teaching, BEd, Grad Cert Ed Admin
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information