Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Norman Eric Baxter
Birth
Date 21 June 1909 Place West Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Charles Farquharson Baxter, businessperson and MP, and Jessica Minnie Millsom
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 12 November 1934, St Mary’s Cathedral, Perth (Catholic) to Dulcie Eileen Mary Armour, daughter of William David and Florence Beatrice Sly
Children: three sons and one daughter
Divorced 1966
Married (2) 1 December 1967, Perth to Joan Lillian Ellis (nee Hughes), widow, daughter of John and Joan Sylvia Blake
No children
Widowed 1998
Death
Date 14 November 2003Place Royal Perth Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Highgate Primary School, Perth Boys’ School and Hale (formerly High School) 1925–1926
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Helped brother-in-law to plant crop at Morawa, then employed by Wesfarmers, became 'clerk purchase journal keeper' but employment terminated with onset of depression
Farmer at Balingup from 1929, in partnership with his brother Russell until 1933, sold farm 1946
Credit officer, Wesfarmers 1948–April 1950
Farmer at Werribee 1959–1962
Director Glide Pty Ltd 1957–1975
Established Carawatha Stud, in Wundowie area 1970
House
MLC
Party
Country Party later National Country Party
Member Country Party 1932–1946 and then Country and Democratic League, Country Party and National Country Party until 1983
Organiser Country and Democratic League 1946–1948
Member Country Party Executive then Council 1950–1983
Parliamentary representative on executive 1954–1958
Date Elected
6 May 1950
Inaugural Speech
-Baxter, Norman Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Norman Baxter
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Central Province 6 May 1950 (by-election)–21 May 1958 and 22 May 1960–21 May 1983
  • Contested Northam 15 March 1947, Central Province 10 May 1958

Office
  • Minister for Health and Community Welfare 8 April 1974–20 May 1975, 5 June 1975–10 March 1977
  • Secretary Parliamentary Country Party July 1967–April 1974
  • Secretary Parliamentary National Country Party 1978–1983

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 6 August 1963–8 April 1974
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1953–1955
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies 1982–1983
  • Chairman Select Committee and Hon Royal Commission on Fisheries Act (Crayfishing Industry) 1963–1964
  • Chairman Select Committee on Builders Registration Act 1960–1962
  • Chairman Select Committee on Racing and Trotting in WA 1982–1983
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Criminal Code Act Amendment Bill 1973
  • Member Select Committee and Hon Royal Commission on Matters Relating to Homosexuality 1973–1974
  • Member Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 1980–1982
Historical Notes
Background/Membership
Name Jesse Norman Eric on birth certificate
Member Volunteer Defence Corps 1940–1945
Left farm in 1972 to live in Dianella, returned in 1985, leased 1998 and returned again to Dianella
Member Primary Producers' Association 1932–1946
Freemason, Master of the Lodge of Fraternity 1967–1968
Secretary Balingup Race Club circa 1938, Balingup Football Club 1942–1946 and Balingup–Greenbushes Race Club 1944–1946
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010 , p. 12-13.
West Australian, May 1950.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen