Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George Frederick Roberts
Birth
Date 2 February 1913 Place Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frederick William Roberts, retail proprietor and managing director, and Ethel Marion Forrest (niece of John Forrest)
Marriage and Family
Married 14 April 1951, Christ Church, Claremont to Dorothy Harriet Christey, daughter of Rupert Norman George Christey and Bertha Ann Phillips
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 22 July 1962Place Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Bunbury Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Bunbury State School and Bunbury High School
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Livestock auctioneer and salesman, Elder Smith Goldsbrough Mortgage Limited at Bunbury and Katanning 1930–1939
Joined WD and HO Wills May 1939
Enlisted Australian Imperial Forces 7 November 1939
Lieutenant 2/11 Battalion—promoted 8 May 1940—served in Europe, also with 72nd Battalion (2/33 from October 1940)
Discharged 1944
Managing director Thomas Hayward Pty Ltd 1944–1945, retained shareholding after entering Parliament and takeover by Boans Ltd
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1944
Date Elected
29 October 1955
Inaugural Speech
-Roberts, George Frederick, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Roberts
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1962
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 29 October 1955 (by-election)–22 July 1962

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 1 July 1959–31 January 1962
  • Member Joint House Committee 1956–1961
  • Member Select Committee on the Uniformity of Liquid Fuel Prices 1956
Background/Membership
Chairman Bunbury Chamber of Commerce 1947–1948
Member South West Zone Development Committee 1948
Member Bunbury Harbour Board 1948–1955
Justice of Peace 1950
Member Return Services League of Australia
Member of numerous clubs including Apex, Rotary, South Western, Commercial, WA Club
Master Wellington Lodge No. 4 Grand Lodge of Western Australia
Member of numerous sporting clubs
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 225.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen