Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Norman Caldwell
Birth
Date 19 December 1934 Place Katanning, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John Lawrie Caldwell, primary producer, and Melville Clara Flugge
Marriage and Family
Married 27 February 1960, St Andrews Church (Church of England), Katanning to Francine May Bignell (born circa December 1938), daughter of Eric Daniel Smith and Winifred May Hillman
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 2 August 2000Place Mount Hospital, Perth
Cemetery Cremated at Karrakatta Cemetery but ashes placed in Katanning CemeteryCause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated Badgebup and Katanning Primary Schools; and Scotch College
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Went into farming with family direct from School—family in farming since 1898
After father’s retirement became sole operator of farm in Badgebup and associated merino and cattle studs
After leaving politics returned to work with sons on farms at Katanning and Gnowangerup
House
MLC
Party
National Party of Australia
President, Katanning branch 2000
Date Elected
22 May 1986
Inaugural Speech
-Caldwell, John Norman, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Caldwell
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
South
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Province 22 May 1986–21 May 1989
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1993

Office
  • National Party Shadow Minister for Lands, Tourism, the Aged, and the Arts March 1989–November 1992
  • Secretary Parliamentary National Party 1989–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1988–1993
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1986–1993
  • Member Joint Committee on Delegated Legislation 1988–1990
  • Member Legislation Committee 1990–1993
  • Member Constitutional Affairs and Statute Revision Committee 1990–1993
  • Member Select Committee on the Disposal of the Midland Saleyards July 1986–June 1987
  • Member Select Committee on Agricultural Education June 1987–June 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Salinity in WA December 1987–November 1988
  • Member Select Committee on De Facto Relationships September 1989–October 1990
Background/Membership
Member Merino Breeders’ Association and WA Farmers’ Federation
Patron of Katanning Agricultural, Pastoral and Horticultural Society and Nyabing Agricultural Society
Member WA State Committee for Centenary of Federation and Chairman Fisheries WA Purse Seine Management Committee
Member Kan-Work Options Centre, Katanning
President Friends of Gethshan Nursing Home, Katanning 1999–2000
Captain of WA rifle shooting team 1979 which defeated Great Britain—represented WA five times, three as captain
Won Duke of Edinburgh Award 1975, 1980, Grand Aggregate Award 1980
President Great Southern Rifle Association, Albany 1972–1974, 1977–1984
President, Wurgabup Rifle Club 1996–1998, life member, club champion 17 times
Coach WA Veterans Rifle Team, Canberra 1997
For 40 years played in dance bands
Sponsor Katanning Art Prize for most popular painting 1989, 1991
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 36.
National News, November 1988.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 9 August 2000, p. 42–47.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen