Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James Samuel Denton
Principal Honours
At Gallipoli, gained Distinguished Service Order
Birth
Date 11 December 1875 Place Port Adelaide, South Australia
Arrival in WA
1896
Parents
Cincinnatus, shipwright/ship’s chandler, and Margaret Smith
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 5 July 1899, St Pauls Church, Perth (Church of England) to Eleanor Annie Hambry (born circa 1881), daughter of John and Margaret Palmer
No children
Widowed 3 November 1916
Married (2) 22 February 1922, St Thomas Church, Claremont to Alice Marguerite Donovan (born circa 1890), daughter of Thomas Joseph and Annie Walsh
Children: one son
Widowed 27 September 1961
Death
Date 3 June 1963Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated in Melbourne, Victoria from 1887
Occupation
Farmer and soldier
Employment History
Clerk with Western Australian Government Railways from 18 November 1896 Second-in-charge Ways and Works Workshop, West Midland
22 November 1899 joined 11th Australian Infantry Regiment as 2nd Lieutenant
1902 Lieutenant, 1907 Captain, 1910–1911 militia adjutant
Transferred to 88th Infantry as Captain, 1912
Major 3 August 1914
Enlisted 1st Australian Imperial Force 8 August 1914, to 11th Battalion
Captain 25 August 1914
Major in charge D Company, 1 January 1915
At Gallipoli, gained Distinguished Service Order, wounded 25 April 1915
To France March 1916, temporary Lieutenant-Colonel, Commanding Officer 11th Battalion 9 September–3 October 1916
Three months home leave while wife terminally ill
Commanding Officer 70th Battalion England
Commanding Officer 49th Battalion March 1917–May 1918
Wounded 26 September 1917 and 22 May 1918
Mentioned in despatches
With 3rd Training Battalion till January 1919
Discharged 9 August 1919
In reserve as Lieutenant-Colonel 1920
1919–1929 farmer, Berkshire Valley, near Moora
1935–1940 general secretary New Settlers’ League, Perth
House
MLA
Party
Country Party to 1923, Ministerial (Majority) Country Party 1923–24, then Nationalist
Date Elected
12 March 1921
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Denton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1927
Electorate
Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Moore 12 March 1921–26 March 1927
  • Contested Moore 26 March 1927, Irwin 9 November 1929 (by-election), Irwin–Moore 26 March 1930
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 63-64.
Further Information
R. D. Manley, 'Denton, James Samuel (1875–1963)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/denton-james-samuel-5959/text10167, published first in hardcopy 1981, accessed online 17 December 2015.
<<- Return to previous screen