Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Richard Fairfax Court


Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) awarded 9 June 2003 for service to the Western Australian Parliament and to the community, particularly the Indigenous community, and in the areas of child health research and cultural heritage and to economic development through negotiating major resource projects including the export of gas to China furthering the interests of the nation as a whole
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date: 27 September 1947
Place: Nedlands, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Sir Charles Walter Michael Court, accountant and politician, and Rita Maud Steffanoni
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 17 April 1970, St Lawrence Church, Dalkeith to Helen Margaret Dewar, daughter of Louis Roy and Barbara Beeck
Children: one son and one daughter
Divorced 1977
Married (2) 7 January 1989, St Andrews Church, Claremont to Joanne Frances Moffat, daughter of William George and June Ellen Hood
Children: one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Dalkeith Primary School and Hale School 1959–1963
University of Western Australia 1964–1968
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Truck driver while studying externally
Tutor in industrial relations in Pilbara 1969
Management trainee American Motors and then Ford Motor Co, Detroit, USA, 1969-1970
Self employed fast–food business (Sir Henry’s Food Stores) 1970–1974
Managing director Court Marine Pty Ltd 1974–1982
Director Helm Wholesalers’ Pty Ltd and Boat Books (Western Australia) Pty Ltd from 1980
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1981
Date Elected
13 March 1982
Inaugural Speech
Court, Richard Fairfax, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Court
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Nedlands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Nedlands 13 March 1982 (by-election)–27 April 2001. Elected to the Thirtieth Parliament for Nedlands at the by-election on 13 March 1982 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of his father, Hon Sir Charles Walter Michael Court. Re-elected 1983, 1986, 1989, 1993, 1996, 2001. Resigned 27 April 2001.

Office
  • Premier and Treasurer 1993–2001
  • Leader of the Opposition 1992–1993 and February 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Commercial Development, Technology and assisting the Shadow Minister coordinating Economic and Social Development 13 March 1984–19 March 1986; for Industrial Development, Small Business (to December 1986), Defence Liaison, Technology and Communications, Regional Development and America’s Cup (both from December 1986) 19 March 1986–26 April 1988; for Minerals and Energy, Water Resources, Defence Liaison and Regional Development 26 April 1988–7 March 1989; for Economic Development and Trade, Mines, Fuel and Energy, North–West and Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly 7 March 1989–17 June 1990; for Resources Development; Mines, Fuel and Energy; North West, and Goldfields 17 June 1990–August 1991; for Industrial and Resources Development, Mines and Aboriginal Affairs August 1991–24 May 1992
  • Shadow Treasurer and Minister for Public Sector Management 24 May 1992–16 February 1993
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 8 September 1987–11 June 1990
  • Leader of the Opposition 24 May 1992–16 February 1993 and 10–23 February 2001
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Public Sector Management, Federal Affairs, and Tourism (from 25 January 1994) 16 February 1993–21 December 1995
  • Premier, Treasurer, Minister for Public Sector Management, and Youth (3 April 1996–9 January 1997) 21 December 1995–15 February 2001
Background/Membership
Past President Boat Industry Association
After leaving Parliament consultancy as RF and Jo Court
Chairman GRD Minproc
Chairman Resource Investment Strategy Consultants
Senior adviser KPMG
Governor Western Australia Museum Foundation
Won State Skate Class Yachting championships in 1960s and 1970s
Church Warden in Anglican Church
Board member Aboriginal Community College 1979–82
Qualifications
B Comm
References
Australian Financial Review, 12 June 2001.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 52-53.
It's an Honour https://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/1043210 Accessed 7 February 2019.
West Australian, 16 February 1984, 19 March 1984, 9 September 1987, 3 July 1993.
Western Mail, 25–26 February 1984.
Further Information