Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Peter Vernon Jones
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 2001
Awarded Chancellor’s Medal by University of Western Australia 2003
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 28 January, 1933 Place Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1968
Parents
Son of Harold Vernon Jones, headmaster, and Annie May Simmons
Marriage and Family
Married 23 January 1960, St Mary’s Anglican Church, Hagley, Tasmania to Margaret Antonia Maslin, daughter of John Stuart Maslin and Eileen Mary Lovett
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 16 January 2017Place Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery Taken by administrator at Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Launceston Church of England Boys’ Grammar School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farming in Westwood, Tasmania 1950–1968
Farmed at Hagley, Tasmania 1951–1968
National Service Training with Citizens' Military Forces 1952–1958 then on Reserve of Officers
From 1968 farmed wool, meat and coarse grains in Narrogin until 1981 when had 2,700 hectares
House
MLA
Party
Country Party and National Country Party 1973–1985
Deputy Leader of National Country Party 18 May 1975–February 1985
Liberal from February 1985
President Liberal Party of Australia (WA Division) April 1989–July 1991
Federal vice-president July 1990–October 1996
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Jones
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Narrogin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Narrogin 30 March 1974–8 February 1986
  • Contested Narrogin 8 February 1986

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary National Country Party March 1974–May 1975
  • Minister for Housing, Conservation and Environment, Fisheries and Wildlife 5 June 1975–10 March 1977; for Education, Cultural Affairs and Recreation 10 March 1977–5 March 1980; for Resources, Development, Mines, Fuel and Energy, Industrial Development (until 25 January 1982), Housing, Regional Administration and the North-West and Tourism (12 February 1981–25 January 1982) 5 March 1980–25 February 1983

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee July 1974–13 August 1975
Background/Membership
Member Primary Industry Association and Pastoralists and Graziers’ Association
Councillor Royal National Agricultural and Pastoral Society of Tasmania
Member WA Barley Marketing Board 1972–April 1974
Group Executive, Barrack House Group Pty Ltd, Perth 1986–1988
Since 1988 director, chairman AMMTEC Ltd, ARC Energy NL and Kailis Organic Olive Groves Pty Ltd and formerly director of several companies
Founding Chairman Water Corporation from 1 January 1996
Chairman Commonwealth Defence Housing Australia 2003–2008
Chairman Australian Education Council 1979
Chairman Callaway Foundation for Music Education in University of Western Australia 2002–2006
Delegate to United Nations Habitat Conference, Vancouver 1979
Chairman Water Corporation of WA December 1995–December 2002, previously chairman review and implementation group for water industry
Chairman Steering Group to develop and preside over security and custodial services in WA
Active in Anglican Church affairs in Narrogin, Diocesan Councillor, Anglican Diocese of Bunbury 1971–1975
Involved in fund-raising for Diabetes Research (one time vice-president Diabetes Research Foundation of WA) and for the WA Youth Orchestra
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 138.
Further Information
Sunday Times, 23 March 1986.
Transcript of interview with Criena Fitzgerald 2003–2005 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Jones, Peter Vernon, Oral History.pdfJones, Peter Vernon, Oral History.pdf
West Australian, 1 April 1974.
Western Mail , 21 February 1981, 5–7 April 1985.
Who's Who in Australia, (1984)
<<- Return to previous screen