Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Rhonda Kathleen Parker
Birth
Date 7 September 1954 Place Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA January 1967
Parents
Daughter of Reginald Herbert Davey, farmer, and Mavis Kathleen Kranz, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 22 December 1973, Claremont, WA to Neville Gregory Parker, son of Rodney Parker and Ada Elizabeth Halford
Children: two sons and three daughters
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Gowanford Primary School, Victoria; Swan Hill Senior High School, Victoria; Jerramungup Junior High School and John Curtin Senior High School, WA
Edith Cowan University—Dip of Teaching (Churchlands College)
Occupation
Teacher, lecturer, businessperson and public servant
Employment History
School teacher 1975–1991 both full and part time and primary and secondary
Part time lecturer in English at Canning College
Director of Insulfibre Insulation
After leaving Parliament various consultancies 2000–2002 and one time director Aged Care Standards and Accreditation Agency
CEO Positive Ageing Foundation of Australia August 2002–2005
Adjunct Associate Professor Curtin University Centre for Research on Ageing 2005–2007
Australia’s first independent Aged Care Commissioner 1 May 2007–30 April 2010
Commissioner of Complaints 1 April 2007–30 April 2007
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member Liberal Party Willetton branch (1990), Kalamunda (1991) and Forrestfield/High Wycombe branches (from 1992 and president 1994)
President Pearce Women’s Division 1991
Member State Council 1991–1994 and 2002–2007
Date Elected
10 September 1994
Inaugural Speech
-Parker, Rhonda Kathleen, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Rhonda Parker
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Helena
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Helena 10 September 1994–14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Helena at a by-election held on 26 September 1994 consequent upon the resignation of Gordon Leslie Hill. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA Ballajura 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Ballajura (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.
  • Contested Helena 6 February 1993

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education 10 February 1995–21 December 1995; and for Tourism 21 December 1995–9 January 1997
  • Minister for Family and Children’s Services, Seniors and Women’s Interests 9 January 1997–21 December 1999
  • Minister responsible for WA Drug Abuse Strategy 9 March 1997–21 December 1999

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management 8 December 1994–7 December 1995
Background/Membership
Member Australian Institute of Management
Member Kalamunda Chamber of Commerce
Member as player and coach of a variety of sporting clubs including netball, tennis and basketball
Qualifications
Dip Teach
References
Aged Care Commissioner website.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 205
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Making a Difference, p. 224–227.
Further Information
Chapter 35. Rhonda Parker Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen