Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Arthur William Bickerton
Birth
Date 27 August 1919 Place Ringwood, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1955
Parents
Son of Frederick Walter, mechanical trade operative, and Evelyn Anderson
Marriage and Family
Married 7 April 1945, St Andrew’s Church, Brisbane, Queensland, Marjorie Jean Campbell, daughter of William and Florence Mary Jean Richardson
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed July 1990
Death
Date 18 June 1992Place Repatriation General Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
State schools in Victoria until age 15 years
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Worked on farms in Gippsland district then joined father’s contracting business until 1939
Attached to the 15th Field Regiment
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) at Mt Martha, Victoria, 5 July 1940
Promoted Lieutenant 1 or 11 July 1941
On 19 October 1942 volunteered for service with AIF, in 2/2 Australian Artillery Regiment
Promoted Captain 1 March 1943
Discharged in Queensland 30 November 1945
Ceased full time duty 16 January 1946
Manager for Thiess Brothers to Muswellbrook, NSW then manager open cut coal mining and earthmoving operations at Ben Bullen, NSW
Established own open cut mining and earthmoving business, Lithgow, NSW, 1950–1955
To WA 1955, manager for alluvial tin mine at Shaw River
Took over the mine from the company and then operated tin mine at Moolyella in Marble Bar area
Director Kinetic Mining (marble) 1970–1973, Mineral Concentrates 1965–1970
After 1974 director of small mining companies, Sentosa (gold)
Newspaper columnist 1983-1986
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Marble Bar Road Board 19 May 1956–1958
Party
Labor
Secretary Portland NSW branch of Australian Labor Party
Member WA State Executive
Date Elected
24 April 1958
Inaugural Speech
-Bickerton, Arthur William, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Arthur Bickerton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Pilbara 24 April 1958 (by-election)–30 March 1974
  • Contested Pilbara 30 March 1974

Office
  • Minister for Housing and Fuel until 6 July 1972
  • Minister for Fisheries and Fauna from 6 July 1972 and the North West (from 30 May 1973) 12 October 1971–8 April 1974
  • Chairman of the Parliamentary Labor Party 1971

Committees
  • Member of the Joint House Committee 12 October 1967–August 1973
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1965–1971
  • First chairman Public Accounts Committee 1971
  • Member Select Committee on WA Trustee Executor and Agency Co Private Bill and for Perpetual Executors, Trustees and Agency Co 1966

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya 1963, and at 11th Australian Area Conference, Sydney, 1969
Background/Membership
Chairman WA Greyhound Racing Association 1984–1987
Member Betting Control Board 1984
Member Peel Inlet Management Authority 1984
Justice of the Peace
Member ABC Advisory Committee in 1960s
Member of Hospital Board in Portland NSW
Patron numerous sporting clubs in Pilbara 1958–1974
Member Royal Commonwealth Society, WA Cricket Association and Claremont Football Club
Author
Meet the People: Stories of the Pilbara (Fremantle: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989)
References
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, eds, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 17-18.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen