Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Peter Gilbert da Conceicao Foss


Birth
Date: 24 March 1946
Place: Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
September 1946
Parents
Reverend Gilbert Stanley Foss (died 9 March 1957), Anglican priest, and Lydia Ema da Conceicao (died 12 October 1996)
Marriage and Family
Married 19 December 1970, Crawley, Western Australia to Jonica June Currie, daughter of John Henry and Sarah Muriel Morgan
Children: three sons and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at Wembley, Meckering and Cunderdin Primary Schools and Christ Church Grammar School, WA and Turners Hill Primary School and Fonthill Preparatory School in England
University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws
Articled Stone, James and Company 1967–1969

Western Australian Bar 1969
Admitted Bar New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory 1982, Victoria 1987
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
Employed for a time at Boans
Partner Stone James and Company 1973
Foreign association Hill Dickinson, London 1973, Davis Polk and Wardwell, New York City, United States of America 1973–1974
By 1989 senior litigation partner Malleson Stephen Jaques (formerly Stone James and Company)
Appointed Queen’s Counsel February 1996
Director Cadogan Estates Group of Companies
President North East Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce and chairman Ministerial Advisory Committee
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member Mt Lawley and North Perth branches 1980–1982, Mt Lawley 1986–1988 and Morley branch from 1988
Date Elected
22 May 1989
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Foss
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for East Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Retired 21 May 2005.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Arts and Tourism 24 May 1992–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Tourism and the Arts 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Health, the Arts, and Consumer Affairs 16 February 1993–3 November 1993
  • Minister for Health, the Arts, and Fair Trading 1 November 1993–10 February 1995
  • Minister for the Arts, Fair Trading, Environment and Water Resources 10 February 1995–21 December 1995
  • Attorney General, Minister for Justice, the Arts, and the Environment (until 9 January 1997) 21 December 1995–22 December 1999
  • Attorney General and Minister for Justice 22 December 1999–16 February 2001
  • Shadow Attorney General and Shadow Minister for Forestry and Native Title (from 1 January 2002) 9 March 2001–4 February 2004

Committees
  • Member Legislative Committee May 1990–January 1993
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 31 May 2001–21 May 2005
  • Chairman Select Committee on Government Surveillance 27 November–15 December 1990
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Easton Petition 11 November 1992–14 December 1992
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to the Non-compliance of Brian Easton with an order of the House 9 August 1994–15 December 1994
  • Chairman Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege relating to Documents by the Royal Commission Into the Use of Executive Power 6 September 1995–5 December 1995
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Reserves (Reserve 43131) 25 June 2003–18 November 2004
  • Member Select Committee on State Investments into Rothwells, Petrochemical Industries Company Limited and Western Australian Government Holdings 28 September 1989–13 June 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Limitation of Professional and Other Occupational Liability 27 November 1991–22 March 1994 (lapsed during prorogation of Parliament in 1993)

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, India, 2002
Private Member's Bills
Integrity of Parliamentary Process Bill 2005 Legislative Council Second Reading - 30/3/2005
Young Offenders Amendment Bill 2003 Second reading not agreed to - 18/11/2004
Background/Membership
To Western Australia, September 1946
Lived at Three Springs and then after a period in the United Kingdom 1952–1957 in the parish of Meckering–Cunderdin until the death of his father
Returned again to United Kingdom 1972
In United States of America 1972–1973
In United Kingdom 1982–1983
Member Law Society of Western Australia and New South Wales and Law Institute of Victoria
In 2010 residing in Mt Lawley and Gingin
Formerly member St George’s College Council
Chairman council Anglican Community School of St Marks
At various times member Western Australian Cricket Association, Mt Lawley Cricket Club and Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
Member Australian kite team, Singapore International Kite Festival 1987
Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Laws
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010,Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 91.
Further Information