Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Alexander Perceval Matheson


Birth
Date: 6 February 1861
Place: Mayfair, London, England, United Kingdom
Parents
Son of Sir Alexander, 1st Baronet of Lochalsh and politician, and Eleanor Irving Perceval (grand-daughter of Spencer Perceval, British Prime Minister in early 19th century)
Marriage and Family
Married 18 October 1884, New Gisborne, Victoria (Church of England) to Eleanor Money (born circa 1864), daughter of Reverend Kyle Aubrey, Anglican clergyman, and Mary Ann Smith
Children: three sons and four daughters
Divorced 1925
Death
Date: 6 August 1929
Place: Queens Gate, Kensington, London, England
Cemetery: Putney Vale Cemetery, London, England, United Kingdom
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Harrow
Occupation
Businessperson and journalist
Employment History
Merchant, established Mutual Stores Co, store and commercial agency in Coolgardie 1895 with numerous branches throughout colony with Bewick Moreing provided finance for development of mines and selling mining machinery
1900 president Eastern Goldfields Reform League
Became urban investor responsible for the subdivision of Applecross
Resumed business career in England
Correspondent for
The Times, Monaco (from 1927) and England
House
MLC
Date Elected
29 June 1897
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alexander Matheson
Year Retired/Resigned
1901
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC East Province 29 June 1897 circa March 1901 (resigned)

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator for WA 9 May 1901–31 December 1906

Federal Council
  • Member Federal Council of Australasia 1897–1900
Background/Membership
1906 returned to England to rejoin his family and resume business career
Financial problems resulting from speculation
After succeeding to baronetcy lived in Wellington, New Zealand
Sir Alexander Perceval Matheson 3rd Baronet (1920)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 138.
Further Information
Argus, 9 August 1929.
Burke's Peerage.
H. J. Gibbney, 'Matheson, Sir Alexander Perceval (1861–1929)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/matheson-sir-alexander-perceval-7515/text13107, published first in hardcopy 1986, accessed online 23 December 2015.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 24 May 1897, 16 August 1929.
Millar, Ann. The Biographical Dictionary of the Australian Senate. Vol. 1.
Morning Herald, (Perth) 2 April 1901.
Rydon, JA. Biographical Register of the Commonwealth Parliament. 1901-72.
The Times(London), 8 August 1929.
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia.